suscintamente

English translation: briefly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscintamente
English translation:briefly
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

17:33 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: suscintamente
"Los siguientes datos suscintamente identifican dicha edificación"

Is it maybe a mistake, and should be "sucintamente" or does it have a different meanting?
karen
brevemente
Explanation:
De hecho la palabra no existe oficialmente en español. Suerte!! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 17:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, equivoqué el idioma:
Debe ser BRIEFLY
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6succinctly, concisely, briefly
FSI (X)
5briefly
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5brevemente
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brevemente


Explanation:
De hecho la palabra no existe oficialmente en español. Suerte!! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 17:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, equivoqué el idioma:
Debe ser BRIEFLY

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
briefly


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 17:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto es \"sucintamente\"
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
succinctly, concisely, briefly


Explanation:
"sucintamente" is the right word

succinctly, concisely, briefly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 17:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=sucintam...|Freetranslation&SEARCHengines=|&bidir=0&SE_lang=0&entity_id=102422&UsingIE=1

FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
4 mins

agree  - Carolina
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
22 mins

agree  Sery
24 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search