International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

portaminas

English translation: mechanical pencil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portaminas
English translation:mechanical pencil
Entered by: RebeW

23:08 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: portaminas
llamase a los lapices que tiene minas intercambiables de grosores de 0.5 y 0.7.
danielpertuz
mechanical pencil
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Elegante. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propelling pencil//mechanical pencil
Oso (X)
5mechanical pencil
RebeW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical pencil


Explanation:
suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Elegante. Muchas gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propelling pencil//mechanical pencil


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 23:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portaminas m propelling pencil
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 23:15:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PROPELLING PENCIL (UK) (US:MECHANICAL PENCIL): Utensilio para escribir con minas cambiables.

La Oficina -
... Portaminas. Propelling pencil (UK) ; Mechanical pencil (USA).
www.mansioningles.com/vocabulario50.htm

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: so you still use double "L" in USA gerunds ?
7 mins
  -> Yeah, I would say so. Thanks, neilmac ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search