medio de recreación y esparcimiento

English translation: way or a mean of recreation and relaxation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio de recreación y esparcimiento
English translation:way or a mean of recreation and relaxation
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

23:12 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: medio de recreación y esparcimiento
Se trata de pesca deportiva
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
way or a mean of recreation and relaxation
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Gaby!
I ended up using this option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a means for recreation and entertainment (amusement)
colemh
5 +1way or a mean of recreation and relaxation
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1a means for recreation and having a good time
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a means for recreation and having a good time


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a means for recreation and entertainment (amusement)


Explanation:
entertainment
Part of Speech noun
1.something that provides pleasant diversion or amusement.
 Crossref. Syn.
 play , fun , amusement , relaxation , recreation
http://www.wordsmyth.net
2. the art or profession of entertaining, esp. by performance.

3.the act of entertaining.


colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi: amusement, recreation, sounds good to me!
43 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jorge! =:) =:)

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medio de recreación y esparcimiento
way or a mean of recreation and relaxation


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Gaby!
I ended up using this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es......
0 min
  -> Thank you very much Xenia!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search