La carrera me ha ampliado el panorama

English translation: the profession has broadened my perspective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La carrera me ha ampliado el panorama
English translation:the profession has broadened my perspective
Entered by: Flavio Posse

16:30 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: La carrera me ha ampliado el panorama
¿the career has expanded my horizons? gracias.
Gaby77
the profession has broadened my perspective
Explanation:
Here's another option.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6University studies have broadened my horizons
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +3this/my career has broadened my horizons
CMJ_Trans (X)
5Estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción
Gabriela Rodriguez
5the career has broaden / extended my view of....
Xenia Wong
5the profession has broadened my perspective
Flavio Posse
4studying broadened my horizons
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the career has broaden / extended my view of....


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 16:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or expanded too....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this/my career has broadened my horizons


Explanation:
my take

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: mine too
3 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I don't think it means career...it means what was studied at university..at least in Spain it means that generally
10 mins
  -> I wqasn't sure about that part in the absence of more context

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Vega: En México, "carrera" se refiere a "career" específicamente, no en general a la universidad
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studying broadened my horizons


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes...studying but at university..because you can be autodidact and that is not a carrera...right?
10 mins
  -> Absolutely! =:) Gracias Jane.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
University studies have broadened my horizons


Explanation:
carrera is not always career..it means course of study usually university or college..

El hizo la carrera = he studied x at college or university, he studied physics in college, Hizo la carrera de fisica...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): you're probably right - shows the importance of context. It could be almost anything otherwise
17 mins
  -> This is from speaking Spanish to Spaniards for days on end..that's how I knew it...

agree  Patrice
25 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: Agree w/ you and with CMJ's comments, also. : )
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs

agree  sym
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Typically professional studies. Today's Chinese-menu style curricula ("double major in women's studies and document design") might not qualify as a "carrera."
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the profession has broadened my perspective


Explanation:
Here's another option.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search