señor Luis

English translation: Dear Mr. Luis (tomado como estimado, no como querido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señor Luis
English translation:Dear Mr. Luis (tomado como estimado, no como querido)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:42 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / accidents
Spanish term or phrase: señor Luis
in doing a transcription,what is the best way to translate "¿Señor Luis,(cual es su dirección?)"? thank you...
Aisel
United States
Dear Mr. Luis (tomado como estimado, no como querido)
Explanation:
Estimado Señor Pérez, (en carta) Dear Mr Pérez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-12 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que para una carta o notificación queda más elegante colocar antes del nombre EStimado o Apreciado.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dear Mr. Luis (tomado como estimado, no como querido)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2Mr. Luis
Manuel Plaza
5Sir
Muriel Vasconcellos
5don Luis
Alejandra Vega
4 +1Luis
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Mr Luis
adelinea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señor Luis
Mr. Luis


Explanation:
No es lo ideal pero Luis a secas queda poco 'polite'

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
señor Luis
Mr Luis


Explanation:
-

adelinea

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
señor Luis
Dear Mr. Luis (tomado como estimado, no como querido)


Explanation:
Estimado Señor Pérez, (en carta) Dear Mr Pérez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-12 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que para una carta o notificación queda más elegante colocar antes del nombre EStimado o Apreciado.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=esti...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
9 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Patricia!!!!!!!!!

agree  Maria Otero
13 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maria!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
57 mins
  -> Ya no sé como agradecerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  margaret caulfield: ONLY IF "LUIS" IS HIS SURNAME!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Tanhk you Margaret, you are very kind!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señor Luis
Luis


Explanation:
La forma "Señor Luis" es incorrecta. Se utilizan de la siguiente forma:
Si se utiliza solo el nombre de pila: D. nombre (Luis).
Si se utiliza solo el apellido: Sr. apellido.
Si se usa el nombre y apellido: Sr.D. nombre y apellido.
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-12 17:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por lo tanto sugiero se traduzca como:

Dear Luis

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> thanks Margaret

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señor Luis
don Luis


Explanation:
In Spanish, the equivalent for Sr. (Mr.) can be "don" (with lower case "d" because it is not a nobiliary or christen title). When translating to English I think it's incorrect to put Mr. Luis, since it is his pile name, not his last name.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señor Luis
Sir


Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly--i.e., that you want an English translation of dialogue in which the interrogator says, "¿Señor Luis,(cual es su dirección?)?,"-- it would be inappropriate to call him "Luis." That's too informal. And we don't say "Mr. Luis" in English. This is what I would do:

"Sir [speaking to Luis Fulano], please state your address."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search