aproximación/acercamiento (in this context)

English translation: perspective ( in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aproximación/acercamiento (in this context)
English translation:perspective ( in this context)
Entered by: maryel

19:40 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aproximación/acercamiento (in this context)
Friends, I'm racking my brain to figure out a punchy - yet sophisticated and, of course, accurate - title for an essay. The main title is Race, Class, and Ethnicity, but the subtitle is

Un acercamiento desde México a la sociología de [famoso sociólogo].

I tried "Mexico Becomes Acquainted with the Sociology of ..." but the author didn't like it. Trying to help me, he suggested an alternative:
Una aproximación a la sociología de [famoso] desde la perspectiva de un sociólogo mexicano.

For either one, I cannot think of a good way to translate this idea of "getting close to" something. I'd really be grateful for some help. 1,000,000 thanks in advance...
Patricia Rosas
United States
A / The Mexican Perspective to XXX´s Sociology
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me try to figure out the "right" answer. The bilingual authors said they felt this best reflected what they wanted to say even though "perspective" certainly isn't how I'd normally translate aproximación. Thanks, Maryel, for your good insight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5approach
Carolina Fryd
4 +3A Mexican approach to Xxx´s sociology
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +1A / The Mexican Perspective to XXX´s Sociology
maryel
4A Mexican (sociologist's) consideration of/reflection on the sociology of xxx
Michele Fauble
4XX's sociology as seen from the Mexican perspective
xxxCMJ_Trans
4"A Mexican Slant on the Sociology of XX"
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
approach


Explanation:
an approach to sociology

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
9 mins

agree  neilmac: Yep indeedy, but who gets the K-points in the end?
17 mins

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Mexican approach to Xxx´s sociology


Explanation:
O "An approach from Mexico to Xxx´s sociology"
Tal vez funcione. Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-12 20:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces podría ser: \"Xxx´s sociology enters Mexico\" o \"Xxx´s sociology in Mexico\", aunque pierde un poco de elegancia.


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: Yes, approach is usually the translation of aproximaci¨®n (or rather, "aproximaci¨®n" is the translaton of "approach").
12 mins
  -> Gracias Timothy! =:)

agree  neilmac: This is it!
17 mins
  -> Gracias neilmac! =:)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias clb! =:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A / The Mexican Perspective to XXX´s Sociology


Explanation:
good luck!

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me try to figure out the "right" answer. The bilingual authors said they felt this best reflected what they wanted to say even though "perspective" certainly isn't how I'd normally translate aproximación. Thanks, Maryel, for your good insight!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: "perspective on"
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"A Mexican Slant on the Sociology of XX"


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4843

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX's sociology as seen from the Mexican perspective


Explanation:
try this....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Mexican (sociologist's) consideration of/reflection on the sociology of xxx


Explanation:
The language of Academia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-14 07:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the language of academia

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 636




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search