cuero trabajado

English translation: tooled leather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuero trabajado
English translation:tooled leather
Entered by: Marea

22:07 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cuero trabajado
El paisaje de los campos se puede admirar sobre el cuero trabajado.
Marea
Paraguay
tooled leather
Explanation:
this is a specific technique and so excludes painting on leather, etc.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tooled leather
Patrice
4aged leather
marybro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aged leather


Explanation:
sug.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-12 22:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used in furniture, matting, scrap pieces

but sometimes scrap pieces as \"groundcover\" like a vinyl scraps at a picnic

http://www.crescent-cardboard.com/news.html

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tooled leather


Explanation:
this is a specific technique and so excludes painting on leather, etc.


    www.rockymountaindesign.com/ accessories/leatherplacemats.html - 4k -
Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: Yes, I agree
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  roneill
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would have said "hand-tooled leather."
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Oso (X)
42 mins

agree  Refugio
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search