cajas comunales

English translation: communal homes

22:13 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cajas comunales
...las mujeres que integraban las casas comunales...

not much more context
Jaga22
English translation:communal homes
Explanation:
Si es que estamos hablando de casas. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communal homes
Luis Medina
4 +1Community Banks
alebriones


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communal homes


Explanation:
Si es que estamos hablando de casas. Saludos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alebriones
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
35 mins
  -> Gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Banks


Explanation:
Seems to me these would be something like savings and loan banks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-12 22:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I see that the sentence reads casas, in which case it would simply be commuity homes, as suggested by Luis

alebriones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Heim: Si es "cajas"
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search