porta libretas

English translation: memo book and address book covers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porta libretas
English translation:memo book and address book covers
Entered by: Marea

23:48 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: porta libretas
En cuero se confeccionan carteras, maletines, bolsos de viaje, valijas, billeteras, porta documentos, porta libretas, carpeta para escritorio, posa vasos, forros para termos, pufs, sillas, cobre para guitarra, cintos, cofres
Marea
Paraguay
book covers
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,030 for "leather book covers".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. In the context, it refers to memo book and address book covers..that's what "libretas" are about. However, "book covers" is the translation in the broad sense of the word.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1book covers
Henry Hinds
4book straps
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book covers


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,030 for "leather book covers".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. In the context, it refers to memo book and address book covers..that's what "libretas" are about. However, "book covers" is the translation in the broad sense of the word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book straps


Explanation:
otra opción.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search