bombillas

English translation: bombillas (small straw-like tubes used for sucking mate out)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bombillas
English translation:bombillas (small straw-like tubes used for sucking mate out)
Entered by: Marea

05:40 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: bombillas
"los orfebres fabrican guampas, bombillas y jarras de plata, otras solo con adornos de plata."

Please refer to the following websites for guidance:

Yerba Connection - Espanol - Paraguayan Yerba Mate -
... Esperamos tener cocido, guampas y bombillas paraguayas. Por favor, escriba sus sugerencias en la tarjeta que ... lista de clientes es pequeña y esperamos que fotocopie la tarjeta para ...www.adventurelinks.com/yerba/mate.htm -

Tereré y el Mate -
... El Tereré es la bebida más tradicional y popular del Paraguay junto con el mate que también es ... Guampas y bombillas. Existen de diversos materiales las guampas (copas de tereré ...www.terere.com.py/terere/temas/paraguay/para-terere.php3 -
Marea
Paraguay
bombillas (straws)
Explanation:
No traduciría el término, pero agregaría (straws) para indicar de que se trata. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Exactamente. Es lo que hice: no traduje el término pero incluí entre paréntesis una breve explicación de lo que es. Saludos y Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bombillas (straws)
Leopoldo Gurman
5tea drinking tubes
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombillas (straws)


Explanation:
No traduciría el término, pero agregaría (straws) para indicar de que se trata. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Exactamente. Es lo que hice: no traduje el término pero incluí entre paréntesis una breve explicación de lo que es. Saludos y Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 46 mins
  -> Gracias Michele! =:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tea drinking tubes


Explanation:
For drinking yerba mate.
http://www.vivapunta.com/bombillaspatria/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 05:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These pipes can be quite elaborate as the picture will indicate.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search