luz de corte

English translation: cutting length

22:28 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / importation/exportation shipping codes/possibly NAFTA based
Spanish term or phrase: luz de corte
Hi everyone,

I have a sentence, description of a code, no real context, dealing with a paper cutter. I cannot find the English equivalent for the term "luz de corte". Does anyone know?

Here's the complete phrase:

Guillotina a palanca hasta 760 mm. de luz de corte

Thanks in advance for your help.

Laura
Laura Hastings
English translation:cutting length
Explanation:
Hello Laure. This is all I could find. It's a document translated into several languages, and this is the English term they use for Luz de Corte. Hope you find it useful. Bye
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cutting length
Luis Medina
5cutting width
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cutting length


Explanation:
Hello Laure. This is all I could find. It's a document translated into several languages, and this is the English term they use for Luz de Corte. Hope you find it useful. Bye


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:MAHZiUBEjAwJ:www.gbceurop...
Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes ..that's is right. Mine was wrong. It is the cutting length
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias Jane. Te admiro, eres una gran profesional.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
38 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  mirta
50 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Bill.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting width


Explanation:
10 minutes.....:) Long time for one term....

Guillotina profesional con 520 mm de luz de corte. Manejo eléctrico de cuchillas, pisado automático, escuadra trasera eléctrica. Control digital de las medidas para pre-establecer medidas (cm/pulgadas) fácilmente, memoria para repetición de cortes, función para la expulsión del papel, rueda de mano electrónica para posicionar la escuadra trasera con control de velocidad variable. Botón para fijar medidas de referencia. Línea óptica de corte. Tapas transparentes de seguridad en la parte frontal y trasera de la mesa.
Mesas laterales a un coste extra.
Luz de Corte: 520 mm [cutting width]
Altura de Corte: 80 mm [cutting height]
Profundidad de mesa: 520 mm [depth]
Corte estrecho: 35 mm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-25 23:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideal 7228-95 EC3 power guillotine.

Cutting length 720mm. yes...cutting length is correct
EC3 model is fully programmable with 20 programs.
Power cut, power clamp and power back-fence.
Foot pedal for pre-clamping.
Key pad control of back-fence with digital readout .
Optical cutting line shows where the cut will be performed.
Optional side tables.
Optional air bed.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search