tubería de revestimiento

English translation: casing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubería de revestimiento
English translation:casing
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

03:40 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: tubería de revestimiento
¿Se dice "coil tubing"?

POZO TIPO A3
ETAPA BARRENA (pg) TUBERÍA DE REVESTIMIENTO PROFUNDIDAD (m)

DIÁMETRO GRADO PESO CONEX.
(pg) (lb/pie)
Superficial 12 1/4 9 5/8 J55 32.3 STC 150.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 J55 20 STC 800.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 N80 23 LTC 200.00
Explotación 6 1/8 3 1/2 N80 9.3 HD533 1,800.00
Superficial 12 1/4 9 5/8 J55 32.3 STC 150.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 J55 20 STC 800.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 N80 23 LTC 200.00
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
casing
Explanation:
Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-16 06:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Determining the Free Point of Oil Well Casing Using LabVIEW™. When working
with oil well casing, there is often a need to characterize its ability to be ...
www.gsystems.com/industries/DeterminingtheFreePoint.pdf - Similar pages

Los Alamos Laboratory -- Using PAGOSA to model shaped explosive ...
(Click on the image for a larger version). Shaped explosive charges in an oil
well casing. Source URLs:: http://gnarly.lanl.gov/Pagosa/Pagosa.html ...
www.krellinst.org/CSGF/labpics/lanl/penetrator.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Evaluating Oil Well Casing Corrosion Using Well Head Current ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Evaluating Oil Well Casing Corrosion Using Well Head Current. Measurements.
Ted Doniguian. Farwest Corrosion Control Company. 1480 W. Artesia Boulevard ...
www.farwestcorrosion.com/ downloads/BahrainESPpaper1.2.pdf -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, bigedsenior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2casing
bigedsenior
4 +1coating pipe
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubería de revestimiento
coating pipe


Explanation:
Tapecoat Gray Pipe and Pipeline Coating Overview - [ Traduzca esta página ]... They are used for coating pipe, pipe joints, fittings, couplings, tanks, pipe type cable, conduit, tie rods, elevator casings and other metal surfaces. ...
www.farwestcorrosion.com/ccp/pipeline/tapecoat01.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares




Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubería de revestimiento
casing


Explanation:
Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-16 06:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Determining the Free Point of Oil Well Casing Using LabVIEW™. When working
with oil well casing, there is often a need to characterize its ability to be ...
www.gsystems.com/industries/DeterminingtheFreePoint.pdf - Similar pages

Los Alamos Laboratory -- Using PAGOSA to model shaped explosive ...
(Click on the image for a larger version). Shaped explosive charges in an oil
well casing. Source URLs:: http://gnarly.lanl.gov/Pagosa/Pagosa.html ...
www.krellinst.org/CSGF/labpics/lanl/penetrator.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Evaluating Oil Well Casing Corrosion Using Well Head Current ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Evaluating Oil Well Casing Corrosion Using Well Head Current. Measurements.
Ted Doniguian. Farwest Corrosion Control Company. 1480 W. Artesia Boulevard ...
www.farwestcorrosion.com/ downloads/BahrainESPpaper1.2.pdf -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, bigedsenior

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea: Yes. I've seen it like this many times. Casing - Pipe cemented in the well to seal off formation fluids or keep the hole from caving in.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marea

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: No doubt
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Manuel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search