Grado

English translation: grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Grado
English translation:grade
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

03:42 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Grado
¿A qué se refiere con "grado" y cómo lo digo en inglés?


POZO TIPO A-3 DIR
ETAPA BARRENA (pg) TUBERÍA DE REVESTIMIENTO PROFUNDIDAD (m)

DIÁMETRO GRADO PESO CONEX.
(pg) (lb/pie)
Superficial 12 1/4 9 5/8 J55 32.3 STC 150.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 N80 23 BCN 1,250.00
Explotación 6 1/8 3 1/2 N80 9.3 HD533 2,200.00
Superficial 12 1/4 9 5/8 J55 32.3 STC 150.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 N80 23 BCN 1,500.00
Explotación 6 1/8 3 1/2 N80 9.3 HD533 2,200.00
Superficial 12 1/4 9 5/8 J55 32.3 STC 150.00
Intermedia 8 1/2 7 N80 23 BCN 1,500.00
Explotación 6 1/8 3 1/2 N80 9.3 HD533 2,300.00
Superficial 12 1/4 9 5/8 J55 32.3 STC 150.00
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
grade
Explanation:
"grade" in technical terms means the "quality strength"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grade
David Hollywood
4rating
Jaime Oriard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grade


Explanation:
"grade" in technical terms means the "quality strength"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
1 hr

agree  Marea: Exactly. www.eia.doe.gov/oil_gas/petroleum/info_glance/prices.html
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search