retráctiles

English translation: retractable life lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retráctiles
English translation:retractable life lines
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:15 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: retráctiles
¿A qué puede referirse esto? Es una lista. habla de Salud, Seguridad y medio ambiente

Personal usando el EPP correcto incluyendo líneas de vida, retractiles, etc.?
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
retractable life lines
Explanation:
Hola Mary,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 02:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Miller ***Retractable Life-Line ***

The Miller Retractable Life Line is a MUST over all truss ladders. This unit protects you from falling while climbing the rope ladder. 

A steel cable attaches to your harness and retracts as you climb up the ladder. In the event of an accident, a braking device stops your fall.
 
Three Lengths: 50 feet, 75 feet, 100 feet ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 02:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo:

\"Harness Primer


Dorsal D-ring must be centered over the spine, not more than four (4\") inches below the shoulder line. The dorsal D-ring shall be the only attachement point for a fall protection device.

1. Pants pockets shall be empty. Anything in a pocket may be forced into the crotch and pierce the femoral artery. If the femoral artery is pierced, you can bleed to dead in four (4) minutes.
2. Leg straps shall be fitted snuggley to the crotch. The force of a loose strap sliding up in a fall will injure genitalia of both genders.
3. Waist belt shall be snug.
4. Harness shall be worn outside of all clothing. Lanyard must always free to support you directly, without the interference of clothing
5. Shoulder straps shall be snug.
6. When adjusting straps, bend knees and back. Upon standing straight the straps should fit snugly.
7. The Retractable Life Line (vertical) shall always be connected directly to the dorsal D-ring. Never wear a lanyard between a harness and a ***retractable life line.***

http://www.local16.org/safetycommittee/safety/Harnessesa.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 04:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que EPP será **Equipo Personal de Protección**
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Osito y muchos saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retractable life lines
Oso (X)
4retractables
Irena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractable life lines


Explanation:
Hola Mary,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 02:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Miller ***Retractable Life-Line ***

The Miller Retractable Life Line is a MUST over all truss ladders. This unit protects you from falling while climbing the rope ladder. 

A steel cable attaches to your harness and retracts as you climb up the ladder. In the event of an accident, a braking device stops your fall.
 
Three Lengths: 50 feet, 75 feet, 100 feet ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 02:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo:

\"Harness Primer


Dorsal D-ring must be centered over the spine, not more than four (4\") inches below the shoulder line. The dorsal D-ring shall be the only attachement point for a fall protection device.

1. Pants pockets shall be empty. Anything in a pocket may be forced into the crotch and pierce the femoral artery. If the femoral artery is pierced, you can bleed to dead in four (4) minutes.
2. Leg straps shall be fitted snuggley to the crotch. The force of a loose strap sliding up in a fall will injure genitalia of both genders.
3. Waist belt shall be snug.
4. Harness shall be worn outside of all clothing. Lanyard must always free to support you directly, without the interference of clothing
5. Shoulder straps shall be snug.
6. When adjusting straps, bend knees and back. Upon standing straight the straps should fit snugly.
7. The Retractable Life Line (vertical) shall always be connected directly to the dorsal D-ring. Never wear a lanyard between a harness and a ***retractable life line.***

http://www.local16.org/safetycommittee/safety/Harnessesa.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 04:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que EPP será **Equipo Personal de Protección**


    Reference: http://www.toolsforstagecraft.com/n310.htm
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Osito y muchos saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Oso, thank you much......xen

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retráctiles
retractables


Explanation:
Podría ser también solamente "retractables" que se usan para mostrar info, igual como "líneas de vida".

   



    Reference: http://www.jobrien.com
    Reference: http://www.lifelines.com/
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search