clarifoculador

English translation: clarifloculator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clarifoculador
English translation:clarifloculator
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

04:32 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: clarifoculador
Hi Proz,
Waste water treatmetn that has a Clarifoculador.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
clarifloculator
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 04:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEPL–Tank Wall™
(Liquid Retaining Structures Design Module)

SEPL-TANK is a Windows 95/98/NT based software for the design of Rectangular, \"Circular RCC Tanks and Water Treatment Plant Components - **Clarifloculator** and Filter Box. Design conforms to IS:3370 & other relevant codes.

Rectangular Tank
Circular Tank
**Clarifloculator**
FilterBox
Output ..\"

http://www.softtech-engr.com/cgi-bin/products/others/tank.as...

Please take into consideration that all the references from the Internet that mention this word are from India. Also, in Spanish there are only six hits in Google.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flocculator-clarifier
Wesley Krueger
4 +1clarifloculator
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarifloculator


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 04:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEPL–Tank Wall™
(Liquid Retaining Structures Design Module)

SEPL-TANK is a Windows 95/98/NT based software for the design of Rectangular, \"Circular RCC Tanks and Water Treatment Plant Components - **Clarifloculator** and Filter Box. Design conforms to IS:3370 & other relevant codes.

Rectangular Tank
Circular Tank
**Clarifloculator**
FilterBox
Output ..\"

http://www.softtech-engr.com/cgi-bin/products/others/tank.as...

Please take into consideration that all the references from the Internet that mention this word are from India. Also, in Spanish there are only six hits in Google.

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogieBear (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Annette ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flocculator-clarifier


Explanation:
this is the tank where flocculation (formation of large particles) and clarification (settling of said particles) takes place.

flocculator-clarifier seems to be the most common term, as indicated by these sites:

http://www.gonashua.com/mayor/water/8970_WaterCapacity.pdf
http://www.imionline.org/level1wef.html
http://www.shsu.edu/~bio_jrd/343terms.html
http://www.water-technology.net/projects/cary/specs.html

clariflocculator is also used, though it seems to be more common in non-U.S. sites
A definition is available here:

http://www.polutech.com/Pro_Clariflocculator.html

while not an extremely common word it is used in several sites that can be taken as legitimante:

http://www.mwra.state.ma.us/harbor/enquad/pdf/ms-068.pdf
http://www.deq.state.mi.us/documents/deq-aqd-air-enf-lp.sar....

Hope this helps!



Wesley Krueger
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
11 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search