International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ingeniería de obras

English translation: Site Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingeniería de obras
English translation:Site Engineer
Entered by: Lia Fail (X)

13:53 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniería de obras
no hace falta
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Site Engineer
Explanation:
Note hoe he/she directs the site team in teh extract below.

Job Summary:

Project Engineer with experience in commercial site development/infrastructure within the Phoenix Metro Communities. Coordinating with architects on project schedules and deliverables for multiple projects and ****responsible for directing the site team.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:5FIAbKAvP_gC:www.dibble...

Requirements:

Degree in Civil or Structural Engineering
Minimum 3 years working experience in the construction sector
Good analytical and problem solving ability
Must be self motivated, independent and possess good interpersonal skills and willing to work under demanding situations with strong leadership skills
Will be accountable for planning, directing, organising & coordinating assignments
Mature and able to plan and coordinate site works in accordance with work programs
Able to lead a team of supervisors and *****coordinate works with sub-contractors
Computer literate

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:0BH0LLM5liEC:www.jobstr...




Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, me lo confirmó el dueño del CV...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Civil Works Engineering
Robert INGLEDEW
4Site Engineer
Lia Fail (X)
4Engineering works ,Engineering Consultancy
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Works Engineering


Explanation:
He interpretado obras como obras civiles.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering works ,Engineering Consultancy


Explanation:
Perhaps means no engineering work were necessary ?
However in Eurodict there is also
ABBREV IDOM
(2)
TERM Ingeniería y Dirección de Obras y Montajes

Reference FT 19.8.88


Spain
(1)
TERM Spanish Engineering Consultancy

Sýnce there is no full sentence even it may be a short form of above Engineering Consultancy


1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site Engineer


Explanation:
Note hoe he/she directs the site team in teh extract below.

Job Summary:

Project Engineer with experience in commercial site development/infrastructure within the Phoenix Metro Communities. Coordinating with architects on project schedules and deliverables for multiple projects and ****responsible for directing the site team.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:5FIAbKAvP_gC:www.dibble...

Requirements:

Degree in Civil or Structural Engineering
Minimum 3 years working experience in the construction sector
Good analytical and problem solving ability
Must be self motivated, independent and possess good interpersonal skills and willing to work under demanding situations with strong leadership skills
Will be accountable for planning, directing, organising & coordinating assignments
Mature and able to plan and coordinate site works in accordance with work programs
Able to lead a team of supervisors and *****coordinate works with sub-contractors
Computer literate

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:0BH0LLM5liEC:www.jobstr...






Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, me lo confirmó el dueño del CV...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search