entre-caño

English translation: (well casing) annulus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre-caño
English translation:(well casing) annulus
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

14:05 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / product application
Spanish term or phrase: entre-caño
It is a chemical prod applied to oil wells:

"Pozos productores: se recomienda la inyección del XXXX® en forma continua por el ***entre-caño***, con recirculación del fluido o por medio de un capilar."

No encontré nada en la web y no tengo idea a qué se refire. Any explanation / translation is welcome"

TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
(well casing) annulus
Explanation:
...the space between the inner and outer casings...

injecting inhibitor solution into the well casing annulus) are quite effective, ... versity of Petroleum and Gas) on the request of the open joint-stock ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L1755061TL825875.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Tnx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(well casing) annulus
bigedsenior
3inner/secondary pipe
Edward Tully
3supplementary pipe
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary pipe


Explanation:
O tubo accesorio. Creo que se trata de un medio para añadir un aditivo al petróleo (a menos que el contexto indique que se trata de añadirlo a un lodo de perforación, o a una mezcla de cementación o sellado del pozo). Creo que esta es una buena opción de traducción,pero debes considerar mucho el contexto. Seguramente también el añadido debe ser aplicado de acuerdo a una determinada "dosis" o proporción. Es una sugerencia.

Alfarero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner/secondary pipe


Explanation:
otra opción - estoy de acuerdo con Alfarero, según el contexto las dos sugerencias pueden servir - suerte!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(well casing) annulus


Explanation:
...the space between the inner and outer casings...

injecting inhibitor solution into the well casing annulus) are quite effective, ... versity of Petroleum and Gas) on the request of the open joint-stock ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L1755061TL825875.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Tnx!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search