collarines de arrastre (Mexico - oil & gas)

English translation: float or buoyancy collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:collarines de arrastre (Mexico - oil & gas)
English translation:float or buoyancy collar
Entered by: Marijke Singer

22:46 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: collarines de arrastre (Mexico - oil & gas)
This is also a tool used in running casing pipe and production pipe.
guillen
United States
float or buoyancy collar
Explanation:
I think they mean either a float or a bouyancy collar.

See web sites:
http://www.nycedo.com/edocorp/page78.htm
These strap-on composite assemblies are attached to buoyancy collar elements on drill riser sections to provide improved hydrodynamic flow of currents past the riser, and to help shed unwanted vortex induced vibration, or VIV.
Which includes a picture.

http://www.energyweb.net/oil/jargon/default.asp?u_letter=f&o...
Float collar
A special coupling device, inserted one or two joints above the bottom of the casing string, that contains a check valve to permit fluid to pass downward but not upward through the casing. The float collar prevents drilling mud from entering the casing while it is being lowered, allowing the casing to float during its descent, which decreases the load on the derrick. The float collar also prevents a backflow of cement during the cementing operation.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4float or buoyancy collar
Marijke Singer
3drive collars
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float or buoyancy collar


Explanation:
I think they mean either a float or a bouyancy collar.

See web sites:
http://www.nycedo.com/edocorp/page78.htm
These strap-on composite assemblies are attached to buoyancy collar elements on drill riser sections to provide improved hydrodynamic flow of currents past the riser, and to help shed unwanted vortex induced vibration, or VIV.
Which includes a picture.

http://www.energyweb.net/oil/jargon/default.asp?u_letter=f&o...
Float collar
A special coupling device, inserted one or two joints above the bottom of the casing string, that contains a check valve to permit fluid to pass downward but not upward through the casing. The float collar prevents drilling mud from entering the casing while it is being lowered, allowing the casing to float during its descent, which decreases the load on the derrick. The float collar also prevents a backflow of cement during the cementing operation.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive collars


Explanation:
Thought about this and found some references. Hope it helps!

Petrotub - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... starting with March 19-th,1989, for class 6 of products: Metal line
- pipes. Casing. Drill collars. Drive collars. Special metal pipes.
www.oil-equipment.az/petrotube.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF]INSTRUCTION AND REPAIR MANUAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... when it was withdrawn. c. Release the set screw (25) and slip the drive
collars (26) off the shaft. Figure 1. Mechanical Seal RETAINER ...
www.aurorapump.com/products/pdf/ 110/InstructionMan_110.pdf - Páginas similares
TubeNet - The Site for Tube and Pipe Industry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UK - Metal line, pipes, casing, drill collars, drive collars, special metal pipes
- Tel: 44 1932 702861 - Fax: 44 1932 702861 - Email:Click here - Contact: CM ...
www.tubenet.org.uk/html/eur_stap.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search