ducto marino

English translation: sea pipeline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ducto marino
English translation:sea pipeline
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:10 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: ducto marino
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
sea pipeline
Explanation:
This is how I've always heard it.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Yes, that looks good. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marine duct
Indiana
5 +1sea pipeline
margaret caulfield
5offhore pipeline
pocaterras


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marine duct


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
28 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea pipeline


Explanation:
This is how I've always heard it.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, that looks good. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offhore pipeline


Explanation:
en mi experiencia este es el término mas usado.

pocaterras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search