ducto ascendente

English translation: riser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ducto ascendente
English translation:riser
Entered by: Christine Laurin

19:16 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: ducto ascendente
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
riser
Explanation:
es la tuberia vertical en una linea de crudo,gas, etc.
Selected response from:

pocaterras
Grading comment
Thanks! Once I saw it, it sounded familiar to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rising duct
Indiana
5riser
pocaterras
4 +1ascending pipeline
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rising duct


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Dolores Vázquez
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascending pipeline


Explanation:
generalmente "ducto" se traduce como pipeline en la jerg petrolera.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riser


Explanation:
es la tuberia vertical en una linea de crudo,gas, etc.

pocaterras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks! Once I saw it, it sounded familiar to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search