Pedido de Comercialidad

English translation: request for commercial release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pedido de Comercialidad
English translation:request for commercial release
Entered by: Patriale

20:16 Dec 29, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and Gas
Spanish term or phrase: Pedido de Comercialidad
Hola

Les hago una consulta

.. arrojaron hallazgos de petróleo y gas, por lo cual se solicitó que se dé inicio al pedido de comercialidad en el área a los fines de obtener la concesión de explotación correspondiente.

Gracias
Patriale
request for commercial release
Explanation:
I would suggest
release for Commercial use
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4request for declaration as ready for commercial development
patinba
3request for commercial release
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for declaration as ready for commercial development


Explanation:
Oil in Deep Waters - Natural Resource Governance Institute
www.resourcegovernance.org/sites/default/files/documents/br...
by N Gall - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
Nov 2, 2011 - After Petrobras, Brazil's state-controlled oil company, found giant fields of oil and gas in the Santos Basin, at ... When the first supergiant2 discovery, originally called Tupi, was declared ready for commercial development at the end of 2010, the field was ... 5After partnering in 29 wells drilled there, BG.

Cobalt International Energy, Inc. - Securities and Exchange Commission
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1471261/.../a2223005...
our liquidity and ability to finance our exploration, appraisal, development, and ... uncertainties inherent in making estimates of our oil and natural gas data; .... On March 2, 2012, we submitted a declaration of commercial well to .... is ready and desirable for exploration drilling, and the geologic, economic and drilling risks ..

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request for commercial release


Explanation:
I would suggest
release for Commercial use

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search