barco cautivo

English translation: FPSO (Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barco cautivo
English translation:FPSO (Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel)
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

17:51 Nov 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Maritime-offshore drilling
Spanish term or phrase: barco cautivo
"Empresa petrolera X" ha desarrollado una gran infraestructura con Plataformas Marinas fijas, semifijas, Centros de Proceso y Barcos Cautivos para la explotación de los hidrocarburos en...


This is from a safety document for an oil and gas company in Latin America.
Ryan Kelly
United States
FPSO (Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel)
Explanation:
The 2nd ref has a nice drawing of this type of set up.

How Do FPSOs Work? | Rigzone
https://www.rigzone.com/training/insight.asp?insight_id=299
Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessels, or FPSOs, are offshore ... an FPSO stores oil or gas before offloading periodically to shuttle tankers or ... Additionally, the world's first FDPSO, or Floating Drilling Production Storage and ...



Floating production storage and offloading - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_production_storage_an...
A floating production storage and offloading (FPSO) unit is a floating vessel used by the ... FPSOs can be a conversion of an oil tanker or can be a vessel built specially for the application. ..
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FPSO (Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel)
bigedsenior
4tanker ship
Alfie Mendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanker ship


Explanation:
Suelen usarse para el transporte de combustibles, de ahí su nombre.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-11-29 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tankship también se usa


    Reference: http://https://www.vesseltracker.com/es/Ships/Cautivo-701003...
Alfie Mendez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FPSO (Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel)


Explanation:
The 2nd ref has a nice drawing of this type of set up.

How Do FPSOs Work? | Rigzone
https://www.rigzone.com/training/insight.asp?insight_id=299
Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessels, or FPSOs, are offshore ... an FPSO stores oil or gas before offloading periodically to shuttle tankers or ... Additionally, the world's first FDPSO, or Floating Drilling Production Storage and ...



Floating production storage and offloading - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_production_storage_an...
A floating production storage and offloading (FPSO) unit is a floating vessel used by the ... FPSOs can be a conversion of an oil tanker or can be a vessel built specially for the application. ..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search