Línea de totales

English translation: gathering line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Línea de totales (oil & gas Production)
English translation:gathering line
Entered by: Vero G. Martinez

16:36 Sep 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Línea de totales
Industria del petróleo:

Si el fluido llega hasta un manifold de campo, se transporta en conjunto con la producción de otros pozos, a través de una *línea de totales*, hacia la Batería de producción asociada.
Vero G. Martinez
gathering line
Explanation:
Does it sound like it could be this?

"In the oil and gas industry, flowlines are pipe lines that connect a single wellhead to a manifold or process equipment. In a larger well field, multiple flowlines may connect individual wells to a manifold. Then a gathering line may transfer the flow from the manifold to a pre-process stage or to a transportation facility or vessel."
https://www.ipieca.org/resources/energy-efficiency-solutions...


In the Schlumberger glossary they're described as follows:

"gathering lines
English | Español
1. n. [Production Facilities]
The pipes used to transport oil and gas from a field to the main pipeline in the area."

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/g/gathering_l...

Yet its Spanish translation there is "línea de recolección":

"líneas de recolección
English | Español
1. S. [Instalaciones de producción]
Tubos utilizados para transportar petróleo y gas desde un campo hasta la línea de conducción principal del área."

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Terms/g/gathering_line...

Here's another example from Schlumberger:

"header
English | Español
...
2. n. [Production Facilities]
In a gathering system, a pipe arrangement that connects flowlines from several wellheads into a single gathering line."

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/h/header.aspx

The potential issue with this translation is that in other texts they refer to the pipeline leading into the manifold the gathering line:

"Oil and gas production handbook An introduction to oil and ...www.saudienergy.net
A production riser (offshore) or gathering line (onshore) brings the well flow into the manifolds. As the reservoir is produced, wells may fall in pressure and ..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3production line
bigedsenior
2gathering line
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production line


Explanation:
see second bullet point
https://www.honiron.com/manifold-applications-oil-gas-indust...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is also a "línea de producción" in the text.

Asker: I found an image here https://es.scribd.com/document/425304341/EQUIPOS-DE-LA-BATERIA-DE-PRODUCCION


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gathering line


Explanation:
Does it sound like it could be this?

"In the oil and gas industry, flowlines are pipe lines that connect a single wellhead to a manifold or process equipment. In a larger well field, multiple flowlines may connect individual wells to a manifold. Then a gathering line may transfer the flow from the manifold to a pre-process stage or to a transportation facility or vessel."
https://www.ipieca.org/resources/energy-efficiency-solutions...


In the Schlumberger glossary they're described as follows:

"gathering lines
English | Español
1. n. [Production Facilities]
The pipes used to transport oil and gas from a field to the main pipeline in the area."

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/g/gathering_l...

Yet its Spanish translation there is "línea de recolección":

"líneas de recolección
English | Español
1. S. [Instalaciones de producción]
Tubos utilizados para transportar petróleo y gas desde un campo hasta la línea de conducción principal del área."

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Terms/g/gathering_line...

Here's another example from Schlumberger:

"header
English | Español
...
2. n. [Production Facilities]
In a gathering system, a pipe arrangement that connects flowlines from several wellheads into a single gathering line."

https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/h/header.aspx

The potential issue with this translation is that in other texts they refer to the pipeline leading into the manifold the gathering line:

"Oil and gas production handbook An introduction to oil and ...www.saudienergy.net
A production riser (offshore) or gathering line (onshore) brings the well flow into the manifolds. As the reservoir is produced, wells may fall in pressure and ..."


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search