pensadero

English translation: the Thinkery (Phrontisterion)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensadero
English translation:the Thinkery (Phrontisterion)
Entered by: Cristina intern

18:09 Dec 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: pensadero
From a text about classical philosophy and the origin of political philosophy. This section is about Aristophanes' The Clouds:

Con esta pretensión, la filosofía de nuestro tiempo transmite sus preguntas y enseñanzas desestabilizadoras a cualquiera que pretende conocerlas y se expone de esa manera a despertar confusión y reacciones destructivas como la de Estrepsíades al final de la comedia. El personaje, que se acerca al pensadero de Sócrates con esperanzas desmedidas, se encuentra perplejo y decepcionado cuando comprende que no puede servirse de la filosofía para llevar adelante sus empresas….

Is it a place? A typo for "pensamiento"?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
thinkery
Explanation:
pensadero = φροντιστριον = phrontisterion = “ t h i n k e r y ” -- “ t h i n k . s h o p "

Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy XXXI: Winter 2006 - Google Books-Ergebnisseite
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0199204217
# - ‎2006 - 432 Seiten - Philosophy
... 194 a student in **Socrates' Thinkery (φροντιστριον)** says that the rumps of the other students are pointed towards the sky because each rump is learning to do ...

Safire's Political Dictionary
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0199711119
# - ‎2008 - Political Science
A dictionary of ancient Greek phrases includes **phrontisterion**, a term translated as “thinkery” or “think shop,” from the Greek playwright Aristophanes' The Clouds ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 19:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Clouds
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Clouds
The Clouds (Ancient Greek: Νεφέλαι Nephelai) is a Greek comedy play written by the ... Strepsiades explains that . s t u d e n t s . o f . T h e . T h i n k e r y . learn how to turn inferior arguments into winning arguments and this is the only way he can beat their ...

OCR Anthology for Classical Greek AS and A Level
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1474266045
# - ‎2016 - 448 Seiten - Literary Criticism
... P h r o n t i s t e r i o n ( ' T h i n k e r y ' ) to learn how to make bad arguments appear good, and good arguments appear bad. In this way, they could avoid paying their debt.

P h r o n t i s t e r i o n ( T h e . T h i n k e r y )
http://recorderofthepast.blogspot.com/p/the-junk-drawer.html
Aristophanes invented Phrontisterion as a school, run by Socrates. It is mentioned in his play The Clouds, but never actually existed. In English, Phrontisterion ...

The Ancient World: Dictionary of World Biography
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1135457409
Frank N. Magill - ‎2003 - 1000 Seiten - History
To cheat his creditors, Strepsiades resolves to send the youth to . t h e . P h r o n t i s t e r i o n ( T h i n k e r y ), the local academy run by Socrates, who can make the weaker ...

Hannibal and Me: life lessons from history
https://andreaskluth.org/tag/thinkery/
Posts about thinkery written by #. ... word for this kind of purposeful and moderated conversation, in his play the Clouds: a . t h i n k e r y ( p h r o n t i s t e r i o n ).

Rhetoric, Comedy, and the Violence of Language in Aristophanes' Clouds
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0195361458
# - ‎1992 - 224 Seiten - Literary Criticism
(94–99) Of wise souls (psychai) this is . t h e . T h i n k e r y ( p h r o n t i s t e r i o n ). Here dwell men who speaking about the heavens persuade (anapeithein) that it is an oven ...

Socrates and the original think tank | Hannibal and Me: life lessons ...
https://andreaskluth.org/2009/06/22/socrates-and-the-origina...
... a word for this kind of purposeful and moderated conversation, in his play the Clouds: a . t h i n k e r y ( p h r o n t i s t e r i o n ). A think tank, in other words.





Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks! I actually used phrontisterion

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thinkery
Cristina intern
4think tank
Phoenix III
4sanctum
neilmac
3thinking place
Robert Carter


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinking place


Explanation:
Might be what the text is referring to.

This text talks about the burning of the "phrontisterion" or thinking place by Strepsiades:
http://tinyurl.com/jax8f6d

The second act of each video takes place in The Thinking Place, a gazebo in the park populated by two statues - Socrates* and Diotima** - who come alive in the presence of anyone with a thorny problem and a good imagination.
http://www.goodcharacter.com/pp/thinkingplace.html

Phrontistery 'fron-tis-te-ree, n (Greek phrontisterion, from phrontistes a thinker, from phroneein to think)
A thinking-place; a place for study. I simply had to include 'phrontistery' on this list. It was first used by Aristophanes to apply to the school of Socrates, and was somewhat mocking in tone.

http://phrontistery.info/favourite.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-06 18:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare the Greek word in the following two references (note: I have very little understanding of Greek, but they seem to be virtually the same words, barring one letter):

Compare Aristophanes' φροντιστριον (thinking-place), formed on the analogy of ... In theTheaetetus, as Socrates and his interlocutors are attempting to 43.
http://tinyurl.com/j6gjjg8

Su padre va directo a la ruina y no tiene interés en pagarle a los acreedores y para eso idea un plan que lo sacará de problemas: Mandará a su hijo a estudiar al Pensadero (φροντιστήριον, palabra inventada por Aristófanes), también traducido como Pensatorio, de Sócrates, que es una especie de escuela donde enseñan, por dinero o cosas de valor, los sofistas Sócrates y su amigo Querefonte (Χαιρεφῶν) las diversas disciplinas sofísticas y especialmente el argumento justo y el argumento injusto que lo sacarán de todas las deudas al poder ganar los juicios en su contra.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Las_nubes

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thinkery


Explanation:
pensadero = φροντιστριον = phrontisterion = “ t h i n k e r y ” -- “ t h i n k . s h o p "

Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy XXXI: Winter 2006 - Google Books-Ergebnisseite
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0199204217
# - ‎2006 - 432 Seiten - Philosophy
... 194 a student in **Socrates' Thinkery (φροντιστριον)** says that the rumps of the other students are pointed towards the sky because each rump is learning to do ...

Safire's Political Dictionary
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0199711119
# - ‎2008 - Political Science
A dictionary of ancient Greek phrases includes **phrontisterion**, a term translated as “thinkery” or “think shop,” from the Greek playwright Aristophanes' The Clouds ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 19:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Clouds
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Clouds
The Clouds (Ancient Greek: Νεφέλαι Nephelai) is a Greek comedy play written by the ... Strepsiades explains that . s t u d e n t s . o f . T h e . T h i n k e r y . learn how to turn inferior arguments into winning arguments and this is the only way he can beat their ...

OCR Anthology for Classical Greek AS and A Level
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1474266045
# - ‎2016 - 448 Seiten - Literary Criticism
... P h r o n t i s t e r i o n ( ' T h i n k e r y ' ) to learn how to make bad arguments appear good, and good arguments appear bad. In this way, they could avoid paying their debt.

P h r o n t i s t e r i o n ( T h e . T h i n k e r y )
http://recorderofthepast.blogspot.com/p/the-junk-drawer.html
Aristophanes invented Phrontisterion as a school, run by Socrates. It is mentioned in his play The Clouds, but never actually existed. In English, Phrontisterion ...

The Ancient World: Dictionary of World Biography
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1135457409
Frank N. Magill - ‎2003 - 1000 Seiten - History
To cheat his creditors, Strepsiades resolves to send the youth to . t h e . P h r o n t i s t e r i o n ( T h i n k e r y ), the local academy run by Socrates, who can make the weaker ...

Hannibal and Me: life lessons from history
https://andreaskluth.org/tag/thinkery/
Posts about thinkery written by #. ... word for this kind of purposeful and moderated conversation, in his play the Clouds: a . t h i n k e r y ( p h r o n t i s t e r i o n ).

Rhetoric, Comedy, and the Violence of Language in Aristophanes' Clouds
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0195361458
# - ‎1992 - 224 Seiten - Literary Criticism
(94–99) Of wise souls (psychai) this is . t h e . T h i n k e r y ( p h r o n t i s t e r i o n ). Here dwell men who speaking about the heavens persuade (anapeithein) that it is an oven ...

Socrates and the original think tank | Hannibal and Me: life lessons ...
https://andreaskluth.org/2009/06/22/socrates-and-the-origina...
... a word for this kind of purposeful and moderated conversation, in his play the Clouds: a . t h i n k e r y ( p h r o n t i s t e r i o n ). A think tank, in other words.







Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I actually used phrontisterion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is how it's most often rendered. It's an invented word and it's supposed to sound funny; A. is lampooning it. The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy calls it the Think-o-Rama.
10 mins
  -> thanks Charles . . . well, the Thinkery was the local academy run by Socrates... - Source: The Ancient World: Dictionary of World Biography https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1135457409

agree  neilmac: Nowadays more likely to be a 'septic think tank' in certain climes...
34 mins
  -> thanks Neil . . . it sounds like my last link: "Socrates and the original think tank | Hannibal and Me: life lessons from history" https://andreaskluth.org/2009/06/22/socrates-and-the-origina...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctum


Explanation:
Sanctum: a place where one is free from intrusión.

I think this works nicely in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 20:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: If it's supposed to sound funny (pax Charles), then "thinkery" is better IMHO :)



    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sanctum
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think tank


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search