“Los incautos no yerran (Los Nombres del Padre)”,

English translation: “The unwary persons do not make mistakes (The Names of the Father)”,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:“Los incautos no yerran (Los Nombres del Padre)”,
English translation:“The unwary persons do not make mistakes (The Names of the Father)”,
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

19:28 May 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: “Los incautos no yerran (Los Nombres del Padre)”,
This is the name of a text by Lacan. The footnote says it is unpublished, at least in Spanish...

Cfr. Jacques LACAN, El seminario. Libro XXI: “Los incautos no yerran (Los Nombres del Padre)”, inédito

I couldn't find anything too convincing on the web.
Many thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
“The unwary persons do not make mistakes (The Names of the Father)”,
Explanation:
I am adding a "literal" translation here, just as a warning point. I may be totally wrong, and I don't have time right now to delve into this matter.

But, if you have the rest of the context and can and will study the matter, just consider my hypothetical hypothesis that I throw here, just in case...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1<i>Les non-dupes errent italics</i>: The unduped wander (or go astray)/are mistaken"
Taña Dalglish
1“The unwary persons do not make mistakes (The Names of the Father)”,
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Some references
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
“The unwary persons do not make mistakes (The Names of the Father)”,


Explanation:
I am adding a "literal" translation here, just as a warning point. I may be totally wrong, and I don't have time right now to delve into this matter.

But, if you have the rest of the context and can and will study the matter, just consider my hypothetical hypothesis that I throw here, just in case...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<i>Les non-dupes errent italics</i>: The unduped wander (or go astray)/are mistaken"


Explanation:
https://www.scribd.com/document/348531928/Lacan-Seminar-21-L...
Lacan, Seminar 21, Les non-dupes errent, Translated into English by Cormac (see page 3). It starts "Les non-dupes errent: The unduped wander (or go astray)/are mistaken"......

I would be inclined to leave the French, although the Scribd link has two English versions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-09 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert:
Another link:
Seminario 21 - Clase 2, del 20 de Noviembre de 1973
www.psicoanalisis.org/lacan/21/2.htm
Si es cuestión de ser incauto (dupe), no se trata en este caso de ser incauto (cupe) ...... He dicho: los no-incautos (non-dupes) yerran; más aún, hace falta no ser ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I agree, it's untranslatable really, and even in French it's a painfully laboured pun.
18 hrs
  -> I agree.




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Some references

Reference information:
http://www.eol.org.ar/template.asp?Sec=el_cartel&SubSec=cuad...
Si el inconsciente es lo que les dije y de cuyo soporte hoy les hable, o sea un saber, todo lo que quería decirles este año a propósito de los no incautos que yerran es que quien no está enamorado de su inconsciente yerra (...) porque no es necesario saberse enamorado de su inconsciente para no errar, hay que dejarse hacer ser su incauto.[4]



Los incautos no yerran (Los nombres del padre) - Bibliopsi
www.bibliopsi.org/docs/lacan/26 Seminario 21.pdf
psicoanalíticas. Entonces, ***les non dupes errent [los no incautos yerran]*** y les noms du père [los nombres ..... que imaginarla, ¿no está allí lo que anticipo por medio de la fórmula: los no incautos yerran. (les non dupes ...... Quisiera que los miraran un poco más de cerca, así, que hicieran algo con eso (Lacan arroja sus ...


https://soundcloud.com/lacan-in-ireland/sets/les-non-dupes-e...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Name_of_the_Father
The name of the father (French nom du père) is a concept that Jacques Lacan developed from his seminar The Psychoses (1955–1956) to cover the role of the father in the Symbolic Order.

Lacan plays with the similar sounds in French of le nom du père (the name of the father), le non du père (the no of the father), and les non-dupes errent (the non-dupes err) to emphasize with the first two phrases the legislative and prohibitive functions of the father and to emphasize with the last phrase that "those who do not let themselves be caught in the symbolic deception/fiction and continue to believe their eyes are the ones who err most".[1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-05-08 20:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://www.scribd.com/document/348531928/Lacan-Seminar-21-L...
Lacan, Seminar 21, Les non-dupes errent, Translated into English by Cormac (see page 3)
It starts "Les non-dupes errent: The unduped wander (or go astray)/are mistaken"......

Page 21
http://www.lacaninireland.com/web/wp-content/uploads/2010/06...
Les non-dupes errent: The unduped wander/are mistaken.
That has a funny sound, huh? It is my kind of little air. Or to put
things better, a little erre – e, double r, e. You know perhaps what is
meant by an erre? It is something like the initial impetus. The
impetus of something when what is propelling it stops and it still
continues to move on. It nevertheless remains that this sounds strictly
the same as les noms du père (the names of the father). Namely, what
I promised to never speak about again. There you are. This because
of certain people that I no longer need to describe, who, in the name of
Freud, precisely, made me suspend what I had planned to state about
the names of the father. Yeah. Obviously, it is in order not to give
them in any way a consolation for the fact that I could have brought
them some of these names that they are ignorant of because they
repress them. It could have been of use to them. Which is what I
would have precisely nothing to do with. In any case, I know that
(10) they will not find them all by themselves, that they will not find
them, given the way they have started, under Freud‟s impetus.
Namely, under the way psychoanalytic societies are set up. There you
are.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: This is an answer!
4 mins
  -> Thanks.
agree  JohnMcDove
22 mins
  -> Thank you John.
agree  neilmac: I once had to analyse a text by Lacan at university. Never again since, thank goodness:)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.
agree  Robert Carter: Ah, so the Spanish is actually a mistranslation.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. I really don't know as I am ignorant in this field. I merely researched the term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search