signum pythagoreum

English translation: Tetractys

20:27 May 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: signum pythagoreum
This is from a text about an Argentine painter. Could it be the Pythagorean formula:


Por eso logra cruzar la astucia de la razón con el destino de las pulsiones o la astucia del cuerpo propio, como forma de liberar las representaciones de un destino unilateral, ser conceptos o ser símbolos, y abrir, así, la posibilidad de un destino común: ser representaciones fronterizas, que pasan el contrabando de la semejanza transformando el esfuerzo por ser en el deseo de saber, y las fijaciones y congelamientos sintomáticos en las vibraciones estremecedoras de la voluntad de la posibilidad, de la misma manera que Higía con el signum pythagoreum en el penta-grama.

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:Tetractys
Explanation:
Not the formula, but rather the Pythagorean symbol, otherwise known at the Tetractys, ten points arranged in a triangle of 4 rows. See the wikipedia article about this.
Selected response from:

John Emerzian
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leave in Latin
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1Tetractys
John Emerzian
Summary of reference entries provided
Higía y el pentagrama
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tetractys


Explanation:
Not the formula, but rather the Pythagorean symbol, otherwise known at the Tetractys, ten points arranged in a triangle of 4 rows. See the wikipedia article about this.

John Emerzian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It would have been nice ifi you had provided the link.
49 mins
  -> Good point. I will provide this in the future. Thanks.

neutral  Charles Davis: No, this doesn't refer to the tetractys, it refers to the pentagram; see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pentagram#Early_history , with an illustration of a Pythagorean Hugieia pentagram from Allman's Greek Geometry (1889).
57 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. Thanks for the correction on this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave in Latin


Explanation:
I believe that it should be left untranslated as in the ST.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
9 mins
  -> Gracias Charles - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove: Ad pedem litterae! Verbatim et literatim... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Vere... (lo de buen finde no sé cómo lo dirían los romanos).

agree  neilmac
19 hrs
  -> Thank you neilmac - Bea

agree  Robert Carter
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert - Bea




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Higía y el pentagrama

Reference information:
Un pentagrama, también llamado pentáculo, pantáculo, pentalfa, pentángulo y estrella pitagórica es una estrella de cinco puntas dibujada con cinco trazos rectos.
El icono distintivo de los pitagóricos fue una estrella regular de cinco puntas. Un pentágono regular, estrellado o convexo, conlleva virtualmente un conjunto de relaciones geométricas, que descubiertas por los pitagóricos, concluyeron en el hallazgo de una proporción distinguida.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pentagrama_(geometría)

En la mitología griega, Higía (en griego antiguo Υγιεία Jai-Yia o Υγεία Hygeía, ‘salud’)... era la diosa de la curación, la limpieza y la sanidad... De su nombre deriva la palabra «higiene». Su equivalente en la mitología romana es Salud.
El pentáculo "Hugieia" (ύγιεία: salud) era utilizado para enviar saludos entre los pitagóricos.1​
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higía_(mitología)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 mins
agree  Charles Davis: Exactamente. Se refiere al pentagrama.
31 mins
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, señora. :-)
3 hrs
agree  neilmac
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search