las consideraciones habituales desde la argumentación sobre la emoción

English translation: standard/conventional ideas on emotion-based argument

19:52 Sep 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / argumentation and emotion
Spanish term or phrase: las consideraciones habituales desde la argumentación sobre la emoción
La propuesta de este artículo se desarrolla en esta última línea de pensamiento, afirmando que el uso de estrategias puede ayudar a regular las respuestas emocionales durante diálogos deliberativos, mejorando así el entendimiento de la situación, aumentando la capacidad de persuasión, llevando a una mejor toma de decisiones y logrando acciones más eficaces. No obstante, para su desarrollo, es necesario ocuparnos de cuestiones como (1.1) la conceptualización de la argumentación, (1.2) las consideraciones habituales desde la argumentación sobre la emoción, (2.1) la definición de emoción, (2.2) regulación emocional y las estrategias usadas para esto; para luego enfocarnos en (3) la unión de la regulación emocional y la argumentación, ilustrando nuestra propuesta a partir de dos ejemplos (3.1 y 3.2), para luego (4) concluir, teniendo en cuenta loa (4.1) alcances y limitaciones de nuestra propuesta
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:standard/conventional ideas on emotion-based argument
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-26 02:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"argumentation" at a stretch but I prefer "argument"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard/conventional ideas on emotion-based argument
David Hollywood
3the usual considerations (reasoning) based on the line of argument about emotions
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
"Emotional argumentation" seems to be a thing...
James A. Walsh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the usual considerations (reasoning) based on the line of argument about emotions


Explanation:
"Argumentation" could be expresed as "statement" or "exposition"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-09-26 00:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"desde" could also be expressed literally as "from", or "stemming from" "arising from" "resulting from"...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard/conventional ideas on emotion-based argument


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-26 02:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"argumentation" at a stretch but I prefer "argument"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: "Emotional argumentation" seems to be a thing...

Reference information:
As in "the usual considerations concerning emotional argumentation"

But this is not my field at all really, and I'm not convinced by the construction here, as it suggests that the person putting the argument forward is "emotional" rather than putting an argument forward about "emotion"...

It may get the ball rolling though...

https://tinyurl.com/ycjvghnl


    https://tinyurl.com/ycjvghnl
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search