una frase suya, que hago mía

English translation: One line of his in particular that resonates with me is:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una frase suya, que hago mía
English translation:One line of his in particular that resonates with me is:
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:23 Nov 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: una frase suya, que hago mía
En una entrevista a un prisionero político venezolano:

"Pero en esos momentos hubo dos cosas que me ayudaron especialmente. Estudié el budismo como forma de desprendimiento. Y empecé a leer los discursos de Pepe Mujica [el ex presidente de Uruguay]. Mandela es la referencia universal de cualquier preso, pero su tiempo y circunstancias me son ajenas. Mujica, en cambio, estuvo 13 años preso en una cárcel llamada precisamente La Tumba. Y leer sus textos era como leer mi mente. Sobre todo **una frase suya, que hago mía**: "Descubrí qué tan duro grita la hormiga". Es decir, el valor de la contemplación. De la concentración en los detalles más ínfimos como forma de supervivencia."

No sé el significado exacto de la expresión. ¿La uso como si la hubiera dicho yo?

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
One line of his in particular that resonates with me is:
Explanation:
Or "To quote one line by him that I particularly identify with:"
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Me encanta la sugerencia. Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8One line of his in particular that resonates with me is:
Robert Carter
4 +5a quote of his, that I make/made my own
Tomás Monti
4there's a phrase he used that feels as if my own
Ajin Im


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a quote of his, that I make/made my own


Explanation:
Ojalá sirva. Saludos.

Example sentence(s):
  • The apartment wasn't much, but she'd made it her own

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/make%20(something)%20one's%20own
Tomás Monti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
17 mins

agree  Alison Trujillo
29 mins

agree  philgoddard: I think calling it a quote devalues it a bit - it's like saying Macbeth contains lots of good quotes. Maybe "something he wrote".
1 hr

agree  Lydianette Soza
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, but your example sentence isn't in keeping with this particular case. You cannot compare an apartment with words of wisdom that someone has taken on board//hmm, I see this context as more about adOpting than adApting!
10 hrs
  -> The example is just to clarify the meaning of the phrase and show how its definition (to adapt to oneself so that it belongs to oneself) fits. But I agree that, context-wise, it isn't the most relevant.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sobre todo una frase suya, que hago mía:
One line of his in particular that resonates with me is:


Explanation:
Or "To quote one line by him that I particularly identify with:"

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me encanta la sugerencia. Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Very nice. Not exactly word-for-word ... but it captures the intention.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joe, good to see you around again.

agree  Charles Davis: Good: much better than a literal version
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Charles :-)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Like it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy. Saludos!

agree  neilmac: I like the "resonates" part...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: I especially like "resonates" , although "in particular" is perhaps a bit of an overtranslation...(?)//You're right, go course! But you could have copied and pasted this into the Header term, thereby making it totally clear :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol :-) I was referring to "sobre todo"; do you not think that's functionally equivalent here?//Yes, you're right, in fact I thought I had done that.

agree  James A. Walsh: This option "resonates" with me too! ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :-)

agree  Thayenga: "resonate" fits perfectly. :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hats off ;)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's a phrase he used that feels as if my own


Explanation:
or there's a phrase he used that feels like mine.
I also quite like Robert Carter's answer too.
It just that the original text is so nice and poetic.. I doubt the translated version can convey that tho.

Ajin Im
South Korea
Native speaker of: Korean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: "feels as if my own": nice though this sounds, seems to be missing something in order to render it into clear, grammatical English :(
12 hrs
  -> I know what you mean.. I do agree




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search