Nuestros cuerpos son una unidad con quienes somos

English translation: We are one with our bodies

15:45 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: Nuestros cuerpos son una unidad con quienes somos
The full sentence is "Nuestros cuerpos son una unidad con quienes somos, y todas las partes se afectan interdependientemente."

It's from a text about piercings, bodies and pain.

If it helps, my target audience is Australians in the body piercing industry.

Thanks in advance for any help!
TatianaTa
Argentina
English translation:We are one with our bodies
Explanation:
This might give it a slightly spiritual vibe; this is the kind of thing you might hear in a yoga class or when you're talking about meditation, if that's the tone you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Christopher Peterson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We are one with our bodies
Christopher Peterson
5Our bodies and who we are belong together
Antonio Berbel Garcia
3Our body is an intrinsic part of our inner self
ormiston


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our bodies and who we are belong together


Explanation:
My guess

Antonio Berbel Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are one with our bodies


Explanation:
This might give it a slightly spiritual vibe; this is the kind of thing you might hear in a yoga class or when you're talking about meditation, if that's the tone you're looking for.

Christopher Peterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Or just "we are our bodies".
1 day 20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our body is an intrinsic part of our inner self


Explanation:
My take on this....

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search