agudizar las sensaciones

English translation: sharpen the senses / heighten the senses

15:53 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: agudizar las sensaciones
Context: "Es frecuente que al perforarnos intentemos bloquear el momento, distraernos, deseando que pase rápido. La propuesta es, por el contrario, expandir la conciencia corporal y agudizar las sensaciones."

It's from a text about piercings, bodies and pain.

Specifically, "sensasiones" is what's giving me trouble. The literal "sensations" doesn't sound natural enough to me, and I was wondering if there were any other alternatives that would sound more idiomatic in this context.

If it helps, my target audience is Australians in the body piercing industry.

Thanks in advance for any help!
TatianaTa
Argentina
English translation:sharpen the senses / heighten the senses
Explanation:
I'd go with senses instead of sensations, it sounds more natural to me.
Selected response from:

Christopher Peterson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sharpen the senses / heighten the senses
Christopher Peterson
4 +1Experience the sensations in a deeper way
Antonio Berbel Garcia


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experience the sensations in a deeper way


Explanation:
My attempt

Antonio Berbel Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't see anything wrong with "sensations".
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Phil

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharpen the senses / heighten the senses


Explanation:
I'd go with senses instead of sensations, it sounds more natural to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • The five senses are touch, taste, sight, sound, smell

    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/sense
Christopher Peterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  ormiston
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search