habitar los cuerpos

English translation: To inhabit your body

16:02 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: habitar los cuerpos
Context: It's from something in between a slogan and a motto: "Transitar el dolor, habitar los cuerpos, expropiar la estética."

I'm a piercer and this sums up what my practice is about, and I'm using it as the closing lines in a text about piercing, bodies and pain.

Specifically, I need a word for "habitar" that conveys the meaning of ownership and connection with one's body.

If it helps, my target audience is Australians in the body piercing industry.

Thanks in advance for any help!
TatianaTa
Argentina
English translation:To inhabit your body
Explanation:
As suggested by Phil, borne out by this:

https://intuitivecreativity.typepad.com/expressiveartinspira...

Seems to be a buzz term in holistic well-being!
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks for the research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To inhabit your body
ormiston
4 +1Dwell in your body
Antonio Berbel Garcia


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dwell in your body


Explanation:
nd so I also often ask it of myself, "what am I feeling in my body? Where do I feel it?" Emotions, deep-seated beliefs, fear, passion...they dwell in your body.

Our bodies are one of our best sources of information. It may be a sensation of tightness in the chest, butterflies in the stomach, tension in your neck, a dull ache in your back, fire in your belly. These sensations are there for a reason, and are so very important to tune in to.


    Reference: http://https://www.venturetherapymn.com/blog/2018/7/2/the-im...
Antonio Berbel Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or live in, or inhabit.
1 hr
  -> Tatiama ignored all my contributions to her questions. That is a shame

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To inhabit your body


Explanation:
As suggested by Phil, borne out by this:

https://intuitivecreativity.typepad.com/expressiveartinspira...

Seems to be a buzz term in holistic well-being!

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Berbel Garcia: No thanks nothing for my help.
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search