inherencia

English translation: inherence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inherencia
English translation:inherence
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

15:40 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: inherencia
SUSTANCIA E INHERENCIA EN LAS CATEGORÍAS DE ARISTÓTELEs:
Inherencia es el sustantivo abstracto correspondiente al adjetivo inherente. No estoy segura de su uso correcto en inglés.
Eugenia
inherence
Explanation:
The New Oxford American Dictionary (2001)
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inherence
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5inherency
bigedsenior
4inherence
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inherency


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inherence


Explanation:
The New Oxford American Dictionary (2001)

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherence


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster´s.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search