Voltear

English translation: rotate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voltear
English translation:rotate
Entered by: surfzone

11:25 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: Voltear
Voltear una imagen (horizontal - vertical)

rotate
Explanation:
Si es girar en grados, si es hacer la imagen espejo sería "flip horizontally" o "flip vertically".

surfzone
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rotate
surfzone
5flip
Gabo Pena
5turn around
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotate


Explanation:
Si es girar en grados, si es hacer la imagen espejo sería "flip horizontally" o "flip vertically".

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
2 hrs
  -> gracias GACR

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn around


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flip


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search