blonda

English translation: doily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:blonda
English translation:doily
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

21:40 Apr 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / printing
Spanish term or phrase: blonda
NOT lace; this comes from a list of paper articles for a new hotel: "MENUS: Wine list, pool snack bar menu, cocktail tent card, blonda ..."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
doily
Explanation:
At least the Oxford Spanish dictionary offers this (though as from Spain)
Selected response from:

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Grading comment
From the context I'm sure this is it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doily
Phil and Sonia Willcox
3trimmings
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doily


Explanation:
At least the Oxford Spanish dictionary offers this (though as from Spain)

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
From the context I'm sure this is it. Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmings


Explanation:
I think this is a term connected with clothing. This is what I found: ES

ribete

3

Ref




filo

3

Ref


blonda

3

Ref


borde

3

Ref


puntilla

3

Ref


arista

3

Ref


adornos y accesorios de ropa

3

Ref


EN

trimmings

3

Ref



Def
edgings

3

Ref


edge

3

Ref






    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo, Luis, NO es mexicano el término. Por otro lado del contexto estoy segura que no tiene nada que ver con ropa. Pero te agradezo su ayuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search