matriz fotomecánica

English translation: photomechanical matrix

19:24 Nov 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / printing
Spanish term or phrase: matriz fotomecánica
This is a text by an Argentine art historian about artists from the 60s. She is talking about an artist (Berni) who placed a phtoengraved image of the sort found in the mass media in a woodcut:

Contrariamente, la imagen de Gardel de Ramona vive su vida surge de un cliché metálico de fotograbado incluido en la matriz xilográfica. Para esos tiempos, el fotograbado era un recurso propio de la industria de la impresión –utilizado en publicaciones periódicas, revistas, afiches– pero excluido del repertorio de la gráfica artística. Berni recurría a la matriz fotomecánica propia de los medios masivos para subvertir los límites del grabado y plantear un juego intermedial sobre los alcances de la reproducción y la estampa: presenta al fotograbado haciendo de fotografía industrial dentro de un xilocollage.

I have, of course, looked at an image of the work, so I understand what she is getting at, I just don't know the technical term. Few relevant hits for "photo-mechanic" or "photo-sensitive," the two terms that occurred to me

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:photomechanical matrix
Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra ;)

Se le llama fotomecánica a la técnica para obtener transparencias negativas o positivas de dibujos, fotografías y textos. Que servirán en primer lugar para hacer una copia exacta en la plancha, estando en pleno contacto con ella. Se le conoce también, como la técnica de elaboración de negativos y positivos para su reproducción por diferentes medios de impresión.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fotomecánica

Photomechanical Prints
A photomechanical print is a mechanical reproduction of a photo image that is printed in ink, often by a printer's press. Photomechanical prints are not the product of a photographic process; their supports are not light-sensitive, and light plays no direct role in image production. Instead, the image has been impressed or transferred mechanically from a inked plate or other surface, which has been created using a photographic negative as its image source. Unlike photographic prints, photomechanical prints generally do not display signs of image fading. With the exception of the woodburytype, they can be identified by distinctive patterns under magnification.
https://psap.library.illinois.edu/collection-id-guide/photom...

Photomechanical Methods
A photomechanical or process print is created from a matrix upon which the image has been photographically transferred from an original source. There is no direct hand work involved in creating the matrix and thus a photomechanical print is considered to be a reproduction rather than an original print. 
http://www.philaprintshop.com/whataprt.html#Photomech

In this publication, a digital print is defined as every direct, i.e. without the use of a photomechanical matrix, print of a digital file that does not rely on the exposure of photographic material.
http://studioberselli.blogspot.com/
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3photomechanical master
JohnMcDove
3photomechanical matrix
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photomechanical matrix


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra ;)

Se le llama fotomecánica a la técnica para obtener transparencias negativas o positivas de dibujos, fotografías y textos. Que servirán en primer lugar para hacer una copia exacta en la plancha, estando en pleno contacto con ella. Se le conoce también, como la técnica de elaboración de negativos y positivos para su reproducción por diferentes medios de impresión.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fotomecánica

Photomechanical Prints
A photomechanical print is a mechanical reproduction of a photo image that is printed in ink, often by a printer's press. Photomechanical prints are not the product of a photographic process; their supports are not light-sensitive, and light plays no direct role in image production. Instead, the image has been impressed or transferred mechanically from a inked plate or other surface, which has been created using a photographic negative as its image source. Unlike photographic prints, photomechanical prints generally do not display signs of image fading. With the exception of the woodburytype, they can be identified by distinctive patterns under magnification.
https://psap.library.illinois.edu/collection-id-guide/photom...

Photomechanical Methods
A photomechanical or process print is created from a matrix upon which the image has been photographically transferred from an original source. There is no direct hand work involved in creating the matrix and thus a photomechanical print is considered to be a reproduction rather than an original print. 
http://www.philaprintshop.com/whataprt.html#Photomech

In this publication, a digital print is defined as every direct, i.e. without the use of a photomechanical matrix, print of a digital file that does not rely on the exposure of photographic material.
http://studioberselli.blogspot.com/

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photomechanical master


Explanation:
I would use "master" or even "stencil"...

Next, the reflective form was photographed on a Brightype camera to create a photomechanical master.

https://www.wordnik.com/words/photomechanical

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search