fotografía social

English translation: documentary photography / social documentary photography

21:51 Jan 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: fotografía social
From a text about a show of Argentine photography. The term "social photography" in English appears to mean something entirely different (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_photography). The type of photography the Spanish term refers to is described in the text:

Pero, mientras L "utiliza los códigos […] de la fotografía social para exhibir boites, desfiles y cocktails entre otros espacios del placer porteño, casi todos repletos de sonrisas feroces como en una pintura de Jorge de la Vega −explica el texto curatorial−, [G., por su parte,] mira a cámara desde variados escenarios exóticos, [parodiando] el turismo de masas y su racismo solapado”….

A term for photographs taken in nightclubs, at fashion shows and cocktail parties.

Many thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:documentary photography / social documentary photography
Explanation:
Documentary photography is a style of photography that provides a straightforward and accurate representation of people, places, objects and events, and is often used in reportage
https://www.tate.org.uk/art/art-terms/d/documentary-photogra...

See also (same link) social documentary photography; depending on the stress given to the intention of the artist behind the straightforward portrait of happy people and contexts, this might fit well with the original description of "fotografía social".
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2society photography
Ana Vozone
3 +2documentary photography / social documentary photography
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1social photography
patinba
4event photography
María Dibo
2socialite photography
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
society photography


Explanation:
Suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.societyphotography.com.au
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Hence "boites, desfiles y cocktails".
1 hr
  -> Exactly, Phil ;)

agree  Alison Trujillo
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alison!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social photography


Explanation:
I still think it refers to social photography; the text states that the photographer used the same approach of social photography ("utiliza los códigos") when photographing the nightclunbs, etc. so that there is some underlying social message.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: You're quite right; it doesn't say that these photographs were "fotografía social", it says that they were taken using the techniques of "fotografía social".
18 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you, Charles!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documentary photography / social documentary photography


Explanation:
Documentary photography is a style of photography that provides a straightforward and accurate representation of people, places, objects and events, and is often used in reportage
https://www.tate.org.uk/art/art-terms/d/documentary-photogra...

See also (same link) social documentary photography; depending on the stress given to the intention of the artist behind the straightforward portrait of happy people and contexts, this might fit well with the original description of "fotografía social".

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, https://comunidad.iebschool.com/victoraguila/2014/12/01/foto...
1 hr
  -> Gracias ;) ¡Buen enlace, por cierto!

agree  Charles Davis
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles! ;)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
socialite photography


Explanation:
Earle points to a quote from Warhol in describing his socialite photography: “A good picture is one that’s in focus and of a famous person doing something unfamous.”
http://www2.ljworld.com/news/2009/aug/09/big-shots-spencer-e...

Neil Harris charts the voyeuristic potential of the magazine as a means of opening new spaces to visual penetration in his study of the magazine’s socialite photography in “The Life of the Party”
http://www.caareviews.org/reviews/637

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event photography


Explanation:
Hi! I think this may come close to what you're looking for.

In Spanish, fotografía social: "Dentro de ella, y por la gran demanda en los últimos años de reportajes fotográficos para estos eventos, hoy día son muy comunes dentro de la fotografía social las bodas, los bautizos y las comuniones. Lo que dentro del “gremio” de fotógrafos de lo social, se conoce como la BBC. La fotografía social de estos eventos, ha tenido mucho arraigo en la sociedad en las últimas décadas[¿cuándo?] y es una de las más demandadas a día de hoy." (https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fotografía_social)

And in English: "Event photography is the practice of photographing guests and occurrences at any Event or occasion where one may hire a photographer for. This is a coverage that is used around the world at occasions such as weddings, christenings, naming ceremonies, parties, birthdays, formals, dances, ceremonies, award ceremonies, funerals, meals and engagements." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Event_photography)

Hope it helps!

María Dibo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Socio-documentary photography is one of the most emotional of all photographic genres. The clear pictorial language shows the passion of the photographer to bring about political and social change.
https://developingroom.com/publication/subjective-objective-...

This does not seem to be what the asker is looking for.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search