Texto calado

English translation: knockout / reverse and liftout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Texto calado
English translation:knockout / reverse and liftout
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:03 Feb 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Graphic Design/Publicity
Spanish term or phrase: Texto calado
This term appears a lot in a technical manual I am translating about signage specifications.
It most commonly appears as follows:

Vinil autoadherible color verde 43 fluorite green serie 4500 marca Calon (pictograma y texto calados o
routeados)

I know that it is a technique used to print lettering on vinyl but I need help finding the correct term in English. Here it explains what it is in Spanish:
http://www.glosariografico.com/calar

Many thanks!
HannahBreckner
United Kingdom
knockout / reverse and liftout
Explanation:
See previous ProZ entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2019-02-25 22:52:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4routed letters/lettering
David Roe (X)
3 +1knockout / reverse and liftout
Taña Dalglish
3engraved text
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routed letters/lettering


Explanation:
The source offers a clue (routeados). searcg 'routed letters' for a good number of examples.


    Reference: http://hansonsign.com/routed-letters/
David Roe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: There certainly are many examples, but "routeado" (routed, which means incised) is one thing and "calado" is another: they're not the same thing.
2 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engraved text


Explanation:
Or embossed text.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?q=engraved+text&tbm=isc...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knockout / reverse and liftout


Explanation:
See previous ProZ entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2019-02-25 22:52:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
3 mins
  -> Thanks Charles.




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/printing-publi...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: knockout (printing)
Spanish translation: calado
Knockout – A printing term that refers to the process used when type or line art is printed over a variable color background. The process requires that the operator first reverse the type or artwork out of the background and drop in the desired color to produce a consistent color. Also called reverse and liftout.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/printing-publi...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: This is right and you could post it as an answer.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search