negativos entintados

English translation: tinted negatives

23:01 Mar 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: negativos entintados
This is a technique used by an Argentine photographer in the 1950s:

En 1961, presentó, en la muestra del grupo Otra Figuración, su notable Serie Bíblica, impresiones fotográficas de negativos entintados y dibujados por él que representan personajes o escenas de la Biblia, y en las que aplica técnicas de la fotografía con un lenguaje pictórico.

negatives he had dyed and drawn on? stained in ink and drawn on? colored with ink and drawn on¡

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:tinted negatives
Explanation:
Katherine Mansfield and Translation - Page 61 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1474400396
Claire Davison - 2015 - ‎Literary Criticism
Joan the Woman (1916), which uses tinted negatives to colour the shots of the fire, creating an apocalyptic effect in the scene in which Joan of Arc is burned, ...
A Companion to Spanish Cinema - Page 33 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1855661764
Bernard P. E. Bentley - 2008 - ‎Literary Criticism
... which I have not seen, was released in 2003 by the Filmoteca. 15 Originally in seven parts, lasting two hours with tinted negatives, all but six minutes of the ...
The Last Good Day: A Mystery - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1453215190
Peter Blauner - 2011 - ‎Fiction
Blowing them aside, she picked up an old envelope, and a series of red-tinted negatives fell out like peeled-off scabs. She turned on the halogen light and ...

Tinted Negative Effect - Ransen Software
www.ransen.com/repligator/Tinted-Negative.htm
Repligator's Tinted Negative Effect. Here are some examples of what you can do with this effect: Original Tinted Negative. The tinted negative dialog gives you ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inked-in negatives
philgoddard
4tinted negatives
patinba
3hand painted nevatives
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. only/interesting video
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand painted nevatives


Explanation:
Lo nombraron ¨negativo pintado a mano¨. Por lo tanto lo retomo y lo interpreto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2019-03-14 23:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón error: negatives

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inked-in negatives


Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/entintar
I don't think there's any easy way of finding out exactly what he did, but I imagine he inked in the outlines of shapes in the negatives. Based on my reference, it definitely involved ink.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Entintar can mean teñir (tint), but I don't think it does here; I'm pretty sure he modified the negatives with ink.
14 hrs

agree  neilmac
1 day 3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinted negatives


Explanation:
Katherine Mansfield and Translation - Page 61 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1474400396
Claire Davison - 2015 - ‎Literary Criticism
Joan the Woman (1916), which uses tinted negatives to colour the shots of the fire, creating an apocalyptic effect in the scene in which Joan of Arc is burned, ...
A Companion to Spanish Cinema - Page 33 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1855661764
Bernard P. E. Bentley - 2008 - ‎Literary Criticism
... which I have not seen, was released in 2003 by the Filmoteca. 15 Originally in seven parts, lasting two hours with tinted negatives, all but six minutes of the ...
The Last Good Day: A Mystery - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1453215190
Peter Blauner - 2011 - ‎Fiction
Blowing them aside, she picked up an old envelope, and a series of red-tinted negatives fell out like peeled-off scabs. She turned on the halogen light and ...

Tinted Negative Effect - Ransen Software
www.ransen.com/repligator/Tinted-Negative.htm
Repligator's Tinted Negative Effect. Here are some examples of what you can do with this effect: Original Tinted Negative. The tinted negative dialog gives you ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: They're not tinted. That means making them a different colour.
7 days




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs. only/interesting video

Reference information:
https://academicworks.cuny.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2...
Sameer Makarius is the third figure that combined theoretical or pedagogical work with
the practice of artistic photography in Argentina. He had an itinerant life. Born in Egypt, he
studied drawing, painting and sculpture first in Germany, and later in Hungary, where he
participated in the first exhibition of non-figurative art in 1946. He was part of the Hungarian
Group of Concrete Art, which had contact with Max Bill. Through Max Bill, Makarius met
Werner Bischof, a Swiss photographer and photojournalist who was the first member to join
Magnum after the four founders. After these encounters Makarius started what would become a
definite switch to photography.163 Before moving to Argentina in 1953, he was an active
member in that group of Concrete Art and only after three years of residing in the country, he
founded ANFA for Artistas No Figurativos Argentinos. Then, playing on his double role as a
painter, he joined the Arte Nuevo group with Arden Quin and Aldo Pellegrini. He also
participated in the Otra Figuración exhibition in 1961.

In regard to his images, he was a highly innovative photographer in that he created
completely abstract images through shooting directly, or by manipulating the negatives to
different degrees (Fig. 1.15). These abstract images are color photographs, but he called them
“Projectos grama.” Makarius was a versatile figure. He published a successful book with vistas
of Buenos Aires following Coppola’s tradition in 1960, while two years before he had dedicated
himself to shooting close ups of plants and vegetables.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sameer_Makarius

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_Felipe_Noé
Otra Figuración (1960−1965)
Painting
In 1960 the artists of Otra Figuración began to live and work together in an apartment building that doubled as a studio in Carlos Pellegrini Street in Buenos Aires.[2] The collective included Rómulo Macció, Ernesto Deira, Jorge de la Vega, Luis Felipe Noé and for a short while, Antonio Seguí who exhibited briefly with the group but is not generally considered a member of Otra Figuración since his style quickly diverged.[3] The “violent, disturbing”[4] work that emerged from the group’s first exhibition at the Galeria Peuser in 1961, also titled Otra Figuración “reflected a nation whose history and everyday life were so marked by violent occurrences.”[5]


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_de_la_Vega#Otra_Figuraci...


https://www.arte-online.net/Notas/Sameer_Makarius_un_libro_y...
Makarius inició su carrera fotográfica en 1946 en Suiza por incentivo de Werner Bischof. Además de su visión de la Argentina de las décadas de los años 50 hasta los 80's, ha incursionado en la realización de ***fotogramas y procesos fotográficos únicos, tales como su serie Bíblica (fotogramas hechos a mano - hand-made stills)** que expusiera en la Galería Peuser en 1961 junto al grupo de vanguardia pictórica "Otra Figuración" junto a jorge de la Vega, Rómulo Maccio, Ernesto Deira, Luis Felipe Noe y Carolina Muchnik.


***hand-made stills (fotogramas hechos a mano)
https://www.arte-online.net/Notas/Sameer_Makarius
Autor de varios libros, entre los cuales los más destacados se encuentran
"Buenos Aires y su Gente" ( 1960 ) "Buenos Aires mi Ciudad" ( 1963 ) y la más reciente "Retratos y Textos de artistas " ( 2008 ), expuso en varias oportunidades en el Museo de Arte Moderno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, fue co-fundador del grupo de vanguardia " Otra Figuración " exponiendo sus cliché verrè de la Serie Bíblica junto a Jorge de la Vega, Ernesto Deira, Rómulo Maccio, Carolina Muchnik y Luis Felipe Noé en la Galería Peuser y Van Riel en 1961.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sf5KAxlnlfw (narrated by his son - link which Phil provided already)
Sameer Makarius fotogramas serie bíblica Otra Figuración: fotografia sin camara

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: ¿Como respuesta? Voto por "fotogramas hechos a mano"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search