establecer el valor del plano

English translation: to establish the shot size / scale of the shot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:establecer el valor del plano
English translation:to establish the shot size / scale of the shot
Entered by: Alison Imms

11:16 Mar 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Cinematography
Spanish term or phrase: establecer el valor del plano
Hi everyone,

I have a proposal for a video, first it talks about the action and the script and now it's talking about filming. Under the heading "Propuesta realización", it says that a Ronin or similar stabilizer will be used, allowing for speed and flexibility "a la hora de establecer el valor del plano". I'm not sure how to say this in English.

Does anyone know?

Thank you!
Alison Imms
to establish de scale of plane
Explanation:
My opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2019-03-24 16:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for ¨de¨ instead of ¨the¨.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1establish the shot size / the scale of the shot
Charles Davis
3 -1to establish de scale of plane
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish the shot size / the scale of the shot


Explanation:
"Valor del plano" refers to how close the camera is to the subject and thus how wide or narrow the shot is.

"Cuando se elige un cuadro, se elige el valor del plano.
El valor de un plano corresponde al tamaño que ocupa el sujeto principal en la imagen. Tradicionalmente se distingue 7 ó 8 valores diferentes. Cada uno de esos provoca efectos diferentes en el espectador.
Plano General [...]
Plano entero [...]
Plano Americano [...]
Plano medio [...]
Plano medio corto (pecho u hombro) [...]
Primer Plano [...]
Primerísimo Primer plano [...]"
http://v.o.c.e.s.over-blog.com/pages/Datos-indispensables-pa...

Ver también
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plano_(lenguaje_audiovisual)#V...

In English this is called scale or shot size:

"The scale of the shot—the distance between the camera and the shot subject—is described by a variety of terms, including close-ups, extreme close-ups, medium close-ups, long shots, extreme long shots, medium shots, and medium long shots."
https://www.webpages.uidaho.edu/~sflores/FilmExperienceCh3.h...

"Static shots: A) scale. One set of shots are identified by their scale or shot sizes. The shot size determines how large the area that’s visible within the frame. Among the following common shot sizes, the distance between the camera and subject varies:
Extreme close-up shot
Close-up shot
Medium shot
Medium wide shot (American shot)
Wide shot (full shot)
Extreme wide shot (long shot)"
https://www.utdallas.edu/atec/midori/Handouts/camera.htm#sca...

"SHOT SIZES: Telling What They See"
[...]
Wide/Long Shot [...]"
etc.
http://www.elementsofcinema.com/cinematography/framing-shot-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-03-24 10:38:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alison,
The procedure is that you have to get the other answerer to consent to the change. Don't worry if you can't manage this. What I would ask, if the choice stands, is that you change the glossary entry, which you can do by clicking on "Edit glossary entry" to the right of the entry (at the top of the page).

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.

Asker: Sorry, when grading this question I accidentally chose the other option when I meant to choose yours… Can't see any way to reverse this, I'm going to ask the moderators to help solve the issue.

Asker: Thank you. I have changed the glossary entry and sent a request for support. I guess they will tell me what I need to do to try to get the other answerer to consent to the change.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Exacto ;) ¡Saludos!
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema :-) ¡Saludos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to establish de scale of plane


Explanation:
My opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2019-03-24 16:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for ¨de¨ instead of ¨the¨.


    Reference: http://https://collegefilmandmediastudies.com/cinematography...
    Reference: http://https://www.uv.es/asamar4/exelearning/24_la_escala_de...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, I'm sorry but I accidentally chose your answer as the most helpful when grading this question. I meant to choose the answer given by Charles Davis, as yours contained a grammatical error (use of "de" instead of "the") as well as a factual error ("plano" is "shot", not "plane" in this context). I have contacted customer support and they have told me that you must agree to have the grading changed to select Charles' answer as the most helpful. To do this, I would appreciate it if you could send a quick support request to customer service, referencing "http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6639412" and asking for the correct answer to be changed to the one given by Charles Davis. I apologise for the mistake, and thank you for taking the time to answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Scale is right, but plano is shot, not plane
5 hrs

disagree  Andy Watkinson: "de" or "the"?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search