en función de

English translation: as a function of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en función de
English translation:as a function of
Entered by: Rachel Fell

21:52 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Spanish term or phrase: en función de
"el contenido de una muestra previamente hidrogenada en función de la temperatura"

Trabajo sobre las propiedades del acero
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
as a function of
Explanation:
mathematical/scientific expression

The regular behaviour of the cumulants as a function of temperature ...
The temperature dependence of the cumulants of hydrogenated a-Ge samples shows rough ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0953-8984/9/27/017/c72715.pdf

barriers, tantalum, as already mentioned previously [3], and. tungsten. ...
samples as a function of the annealing temperature. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3727/30/6/006/d70603.pdf

samples to low temperatures stabilizes the hydrogen gradient and at the working
... function of temperature (symbols). Comparison is made to the temperature ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/epl/pdf/2001/02/6371.pdf

... are determined as a function of temperature or time, while the sample is ...
possible to consider the real sample mass at a given temperature in Cp ...
www.e-thermal.com/methods.html

The variable temperature component allows the VT-STM to function in a ...
changes in the weight (mass) of a sample as a function of temperature and/or time. ...
www.imre.a-star.edu.sg/characterisation/
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Rachel y a todos quienes ayudaron

Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as a function of
Rachel Fell
4 +3depending on
Oso (X)
3according to
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depending on


Explanation:
Hola,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

en función de = depending on

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins

agree  Maria Karra: :)
43 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to


Explanation:
A possibility. More context would help.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a function of


Explanation:
mathematical/scientific expression

The regular behaviour of the cumulants as a function of temperature ...
The temperature dependence of the cumulants of hydrogenated a-Ge samples shows rough ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0953-8984/9/27/017/c72715.pdf

barriers, tantalum, as already mentioned previously [3], and. tungsten. ...
samples as a function of the annealing temperature. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3727/30/6/006/d70603.pdf

samples to low temperatures stabilizes the hydrogen gradient and at the working
... function of temperature (symbols). Comparison is made to the temperature ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/epl/pdf/2001/02/6371.pdf

... are determined as a function of temperature or time, while the sample is ...
possible to consider the real sample mass at a given temperature in Cp ...
www.e-thermal.com/methods.html

The variable temperature component allows the VT-STM to function in a ...
changes in the weight (mass) of a sample as a function of temperature and/or time. ...
www.imre.a-star.edu.sg/characterisation/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Rachel y a todos quienes ayudaron

Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco: yes this is the scientific term to be usde here
3 hrs
  -> Than you Georges

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Adam

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search