fuente intercalar

English translation: alternating fountain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuente intercalar
English translation:alternating fountain
Entered by: tazdog (X)

18:39 Nov 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / types of fountains
Spanish term or phrase: fuente intercalar
The term only comes up in a list of different types of "fuentes" (for water), and there is no context other than that. I have only found one reference to the Spanish term, which is a definition from an old Physics dictionary: http://books.google.es/books?id=MnzGYr0--akC&printsec=frontc...

I have no idea what this might be called in English. Any ideas?
tazdog (X)
Spain
alternating source
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

FrenchPhD
Canada
Grading comment
It's a fountain, not a "source" - the definition in the link I posted speaks of "agua", "manantial" and "sifones". However, I think "alternating fountain" may be a possibility here, and that's what I used. Thanks to you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intercalate source
liz askew
3alternating source
FrenchPhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternating source


Explanation:
A possibility.

FrenchPhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
It's a fountain, not a "source" - the definition in the link I posted speaks of "agua", "manantial" and "sifones". However, I think "alternating fountain" may be a possibility here, and that's what I used. Thanks to you both.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercalate source


Explanation:
fuente can = source, rather than fountain

Environmentally benign graphite intercalation compound composition ...
Alternatively, the composition may be prepared by an electrochemical reaction, which uses a carboxylic acid as both an electrolyte and an intercalate source ...
www.freshpatents.com/-dt20090129ptan20090028778.php - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-04 18:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Environmentally benign chemical oxidation method of producing ...
The method comprises: (a) forming a graphite intercalation compound by a ... as an intercalate source, to produce a further-intercalated graphite compound; ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090028777 - Cached - Similar
#
Environmentally benign graphite intercalation compound composition ...
A carboxylic-intercalated graphite compound composition for the production of ... of a carboxylic acid and hydrogen peroxide as an intercalate source. ...
www.freshpatents.com/-dt20090129ptan20090028778.php - Cached - Similar
#
Environmentally benign chemical oxidation method of producing ...
The method comprises: (a) forming a graphite intercalation compound by a chemical ... of a carboxylic acid and hydrogen peroxide as an intercalate source; ...
www.freshpatents.com/-dt20090129ptan20090028777.php - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-04 18:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C S Sunandana1 Contact Information
(1) School of Physics, University of Hyderabad, 500 046 Hyderabad, India

Received: 27 January 1996
Abstract A broad-spectrum review of the applications of electron spin resonance to advanced materials is presented. Starting with basic concepts the reader is taken through a quick tour of techniques including continuous-wave and pulse ESR, microscopy and imaging, as well as a few emerging techniques. Applications of spin identification, spin counting, spin mapping and spin imaging of a variety of advanced solid state materials including metals and alloys, semiconductors, inorganics, electroceramics, catalysts, intercalates, polymers, glasses, and organic charge-transfer complexes besides superionic conductors and high-temperature superconductors are included. It is thus demonstrated that the technique is at once specific, sensitive to composition, phase and texture yet accurate enough to be a quantitative but non-invasive tool that promises to be useful in the study of newer and newer materials including multilayers, ferrofluids and nanomaterials.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-11-04 18:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


site info Site News | monitor Monitor Keywords | monitor archive Monitor Archive | organizer Organizer | account info Account Info |
01/29/09 - USPTO Class 423 | 23 views | #20090028778 | Prev - Next | About this Page 423 rss/xml feed monitor keywords
Environmentally benign graphite intercalation compound composition for exfoliated graphite, flexible graphite, and nano-scaled graphene platelets
USPTO Application #: 20090028778
Title: Environmentally benign graphite intercalation compound composition for exfoliated graphite, flexible graphite, and nano-scaled graphene platelets
Abstract: A carboxylic-intercalated graphite compound composition for the production of exfoliated graphite, flexible graphite, or nano-scaled graphene platelets. The composition comprises a layered graphite with interlayer spaces or interstices and a carboxylic acid residing in at least one of the interstices, wherein the composition is prepared by a chemical oxidation reaction which uses a combination of a carboxylic acid and hydrogen peroxide as an intercalate source. Alternatively, the composition may be prepared by an electrochemical reaction, which uses a carboxylic acid as both an electrolyte and an intercalate source. Exfoliation of the invented composition does not release undesirable chemical contaminants into air or drainage. (end of abstract)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-11-04 19:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&safe=off&q=both an electrolyt...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search