espejo de agua

English translation: shaded by leafy trees and surrounded by mirror-still water

22:23 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: espejo de agua
Dos amplias islas sombreadas por frondosos árboles y rodeadas por un espejo de agua, son el hogar de..."
Mi trad:
Two large islands shaded by leafy trees and surrounded by a water mirror are home to...
Supongo, ya que se trata de islas, que este "espejo de agua" se refiere a la superficie del lago, pero si "espejo de agua" no me convence en español,"water mirror" me convence aun menos en inglés.
¿Hay alguien inspirado por ahì?
George Rabel
English translation:shaded by leafy trees and surrounded by mirror-still water
Explanation:
Cooinda, Northern Territory - Travelmate
... Watch the mist rise over the mirror-still river and as the seasons turn in late ... next to spiky pandanus and large crocodiles laze in still waters. ...
www.travelmate.com.au/Places/ Places.asp?TownName=Cooinda_%5C_NT - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Usé "mirror-still waters"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shaded by leafy trees and surrounded by mirror-still water
Refugio
5 +1mirror of water
bigedsenior
5water
Desdemona
5glitter
Deborah Ramirez (X)
5translucid waters
Adriana de Groote
5el espejo de las aguas es the mirror of the waters / the reflection of the waters
felizfeliz
5reflective waters
Marcelo González
4mirror-flat water
forli
4water table
Cecilia Della Croce
4Two expansive isles shaded by lush trees and surrounded by a serene mirror of water...
teju
3reflecting pools/waters
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflecting pools/waters


Explanation:
shiny pools

resplandecent waters/ocean

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translucid waters


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el espejo de las aguas es the mirror of the waters / the reflection of the waters


Explanation:
El Gran Diccionario Larousse:
"El espejo de las aguas the mirror of the waters"
Also "FIG: reflection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-16 22:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use \"this\" instead of \"the\" as that is the word from you text. :)

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water table


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflective waters


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shaded by leafy trees and surrounded by mirror-still water


Explanation:
Cooinda, Northern Territory - Travelmate
... Watch the mist rise over the mirror-still river and as the seasons turn in late ... next to spiky pandanus and large crocodiles laze in still waters. ...
www.travelmate.com.au/Places/ Places.asp?TownName=Cooinda_%5C_NT - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Usé "mirror-still waters"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Osito

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nice. I was thinking of "mirror-like" but "still"'s better............
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  maryel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, maryel

agree  moken: :O)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro ;~}

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes this is the only literary translation so far..and this has to be literarily coherent, so to speak and that cannot be done with dictionaries
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glitter


Explanation:
Two broad islands shaded by leafy trees and surrounded by a glitter, home of....

Just a suggestion :)

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror of water


Explanation:
HTH
Sometimes, the literal seems to obvious, but not always.
... on the lac Léman, the <<<mirror of water>>> overlooking which is Geneva. ... will turn the mountainous <<<mirror of water>>> into an infinite sea of sailboats. ...
www.sanpellegrino.com/articolo.asp?id=111 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Vision of Paradise... On the distant banks shone the lights in resorts, reflecting in the <<<mirror of water>>> underneath. There was silence all around. ...
naturewriting.com/vision_of_paradise.htm



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Tatty

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water


Explanation:
en mi opinión, si son islas es evidente que están rodeadas de agua, así que es todo redundante, pero lo mejor sería ponerle algún adjetivo que te guste a las aguas (clear,sparkling, etc) y dejar solamente water. suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror-flat water


Explanation:
too many google hits to mention

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two expansive isles shaded by lush trees and surrounded by a serene mirror of water...


Explanation:
¿te sirve?

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search