cristalero (el mueble)

English translation: glass o display cabinet, sideboard, cupboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cristalero (el mueble)
English translation:glass o display cabinet, sideboard, cupboard
Entered by: Oso (X)

19:42 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
Spanish term or phrase: cristalero (el mueble)
El cristalero de la sala
Carolyn Dorrell
glass o display cabinet, sideboard, cupboard
Explanation:
Hi Carolyn,
En el Simon & Schuster's no viene *cristalero* sino *cristalera* y me imagino que sería lo mismo que una vitrina.
Estas son las opciones que ofrece.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Oso! Aquí van tus bien merecidos puntos! Cheers, Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5glass o display cabinet, sideboard, cupboard
Oso (X)
4 +1hutch / crystal hutch/ China server
felizfeliz
5"curio"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"curio"


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: The word 'curio' by itself only means knickknack. This might be a curio cabinet, but that is only one kind of cristalera.
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
glass o display cabinet, sideboard, cupboard


Explanation:
Hi Carolyn,
En el Simon & Schuster's no viene *cristalero* sino *cristalera* y me imagino que sería lo mismo que una vitrina.
Estas son las opciones que ofrece.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Oso! Aquí van tus bien merecidos puntos! Cheers, Carolyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Like this one: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.cynosure-p...
25 mins
  -> ¡Exactamente! Muchas gracias por las imágenes, Ruth y también por tu agrí. Mi máma le llamaba "la vitrina de la sala" ¶:^)

agree  AleTolj
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, toljalejandra ¶:^)

agree  Esther Hermida
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Esther ¶:^)

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime ¶:^)

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hutch / crystal hutch/ China server


Explanation:
Hay que ver las fotos, por favor.

http://www.horchow.com/store/catalog/prod.jhtml?cmCat=search...

http://www.furnituregalleryinc.com/hutches/hutches.html

http://www.furniturefind.com/Item.aspx/refineBy_STYLE-navBar...

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: However, these words would apply more to a dining room than a living room.
39 mins
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search