sea lo que fuere, aqui va la historia

English translation: whatever it might be, here's the story//here's the story, whatever it may be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sea lo que fuere, aquí va la historia
English translation:whatever it might be, here's the story//here's the story, whatever it may be
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:16 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: sea lo que fuere, aqui va la historia
Sea lo que fuere aqui va la historia, con las inevitables variaciones que trae el tiempo y la buena o mala literaruta
deborah.
whatever it might be, here's the story//here's the story, whatever it may be
Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whatever it might be, here's the story//here's the story, whatever it may be
Oso (X)
5 +2no matter what, here's the story
Adriana de Groote
5be it as it may, this is the...
J. Sanchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whatever it might be, here's the story//here's the story, whatever it may be


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Millones de gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Clare Macnamara
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Clare ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina ¶:^)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no matter what, here's the story


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: less wordy... I like it. Happy day!!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriela!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be it as it may, this is the...


Explanation:
otra manera

J. Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search