sea lo que fuere , aqui va la historia

English translation: Whatever it was, so goes history

23:50 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: sea lo que fuere , aqui va la historia
sea lo que fuere , aqui va la historia,con las inevitables variaciones que traen el tiempo y la buena o mala literatura.
deborah.
English translation:Whatever it was, so goes history
Explanation:
I think...depending on context you may need to specify as in:

"whatever happened..." or "however it happened" if this is in reference to a specific event.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
luck
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be that as it may, this is the story...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Whatever it was, so goes history
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whatever it was, so goes history


Explanation:
I think...depending on context you may need to specify as in:

"whatever happened..." or "however it happened" if this is in reference to a specific event.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
luck

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be that as it may, this is the story...


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search