me habían sentado maravillosamente

English translation: had done wonders for me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me habían sentado maravillosamente
English translation:had done wonders for me
Entered by: belenmendoza

17:45 Sep 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Historic novel
Spanish term or phrase: me habían sentado maravillosamente
Mi duda está en como traducir la expresión "sentar bien", la frase completa es la siguiente:

...las once o doce horas de sueño ininterrumpido me habían sentado maravillosamente...
belenmendoza
had done wonders for me
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4had done wonders for me
Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
5 +2had wonderfully/marvelously suited me.
trans4u
4 +1made me feel great/wonderful
David Brown
4had suited me marvelously
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had wonderfully/marvelously suited me.


Explanation:
suit- Adecuar, proporcionar, sentar, acomodar, ajustar

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
9 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  Susy Ordaz
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made me feel great/wonderful


Explanation:
11 or 12 hours of sleep made me feel wonderful

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
38 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
had done wonders for me


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Heaviside (X): I like this - it sounds more idiomatic
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Becky; I think so too =)

agree  franglish: or even '... had done me a world of good'
1 hr
  -> Yes, franglish, that sounds pretty nice too. Thank you!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: A world of good
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  yayeboy: Great - idiomatic and closer to the original than 'world of good.' I don't think any English speaker would say, "wonderfully suited me."
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, yayeboy! =)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had suited me marvelously


Explanation:
might use 'uplifted me marvelously'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search