Desgranar choclos

English translation: degraining corn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desgranar choclos
English translation:degraining corn
Entered by: Milagros Díaz

14:42 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short stories
Spanish term or phrase: Desgranar choclos
Alguien sabe como se dice desgranar choclo. Como ayuda, les puedo decir que aquí en Perú, los choclos se ponen a secar y una vez secos, se les quita los granos para luego venderlos como maiz.
Milagros Díaz
degraining corn
Explanation:
PDF] Ecuador Gender ReviewFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
such as degraining corn and drying rice. and cacao. (Phillips 1989). An exception appears. to occur in the province of Manabi,. where women are ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/2000/10/27/000094946_00082605593466/Rendered/PDF/multi_page.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-30 03:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya Underworld @ National Geographic Magazine
Another meaning has to do with the process of degraining maize. We could be pulled out at any moment, like a kernel of corn." Our guide was setting so frantic a pace up the steep trail that it was all ...

magma.nationalgeographic.com/ngm/0411/feature2/ fulltext.html · Cached page
Economy of San Andres De La Cal
The whole family: aunts, uncles and children all have a part in the production of the corn. Be it picking, sorting, degraining , or packing the husks to make tamales at a later date ...

www.augustana.ab.ca/rdx/2002-3/pub/Community/ economySAC.htm · Cached page
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3degraining corn
Anne Grimes
5threshing corn
Sofia Aldunate
5remove corn from cob
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remove corn from cob


Explanation:
In some parts of the USA the term "decobbing corn" is also used

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threshing corn


Explanation:
Am Baile - Threshing Corn - [ Traduzca esta página ]Threshing Corn, find related items. Use the links in the listing below to find related items. PERIOD: 1840s CONTRIBUTOR: Highland Folk Museum ...
www.ambaile.org.uk/en/item/item_illustration.jsp?item_id=19... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Difficult Threshing Corn : Suggestions for Spongy Cobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]Suggestions to improve threshing performance in spongy cob.
www.deere.com/en_US/ag/servicesupport/tips/combines/spongy-... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] STUDY THE BROKEN MAIZE GRAIN ON TANGENTIAL THRESHERFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
caused seriously broken grain especially when threshing corn. ... grain of threshing corn is high. If the cob is a flesh state (moisture of grain 25 – 30 % ...
www.hcmuaf.edu.vn/hoithao/kck/study the broken maize grain ... - Páginas similares


bp029 agriculture - man threshing corn - [ Traduzca esta página ]threshing corn. click for next image · click for home page · click for SiteMap ...
www.pant.co.uk/gallerys/baigadom/pages/bp029.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Picture of 'Two men threshing corn' - British Library Images Online - [ Traduzca esta página ](Miniature only) Bas-de-page scene showing two men with flails threshing sheaves of corn.
www.imagesonline.bl.uk/britishlibrary/controller/subjectids... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similare



Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degraining corn


Explanation:
PDF] Ecuador Gender ReviewFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
such as degraining corn and drying rice. and cacao. (Phillips 1989). An exception appears. to occur in the province of Manabi,. where women are ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/2000/10/27/000094946_00082605593466/Rendered/PDF/multi_page.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-30 03:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya Underworld @ National Geographic Magazine
Another meaning has to do with the process of degraining maize. We could be pulled out at any moment, like a kernel of corn." Our guide was setting so frantic a pace up the steep trail that it was all ...

magma.nationalgeographic.com/ngm/0411/feature2/ fulltext.html · Cached page
Economy of San Andres De La Cal
The whole family: aunts, uncles and children all have a part in the production of the corn. Be it picking, sorting, degraining , or packing the husks to make tamales at a later date ...

www.augustana.ab.ca/rdx/2002-3/pub/Community/ economySAC.htm · Cached page

Anne Grimes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo diría, sí.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Francisco!

agree  Catalina B: de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Catalina!

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: I'm not sure this is correct because the corn IS the grain, so you would be degraining grain...
10 hrs
  -> There are many sites which discuss 'degraining corn'; see above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search