Estaban seguros que una obra de gran envergadura

English translation: a work of great magnitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una obra de gran envergadura
English translation:a work of great magnitude
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

04:19 Oct 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short stories
Spanish term or phrase: Estaban seguros que una obra de gran envergadura
Pueden ayudarme con la oración en español que apareec al final?
To save their offspring, they decided to open an irrigation ditch from the faraway Waypo Lake, through Chequereq. This would enable them to use the lake water and irrigate part of Maras lands. Estaban seguros que una obra de gran envergadura como ésta no la culminarían ellos, sino que sería un trabajo para las futuras generaciones (they knew that such major work would not be concluded by them, but would be inherited to future generations/taken on by future generations).
Milagros Díaz
s.b.
Explanation:
Estaban seguros que una obra de gran envergadura como ésta no la culminarían ellos, sino que sería un trabajo para las futuras generaciones = they were sure that such a huge work wouldn't be finished by them; it would be a task for future generations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-01 04:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gran envergadura = huge, enormous, titanic
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4they were sure that such a monumental task ....
Carol Gullidge
4 +1ver sugerencia
Heidi C
4 +1They were sure that a work of such great scope / on such a grand scale
Refugio
4s.b.
Fabio Descalzi
4they were sure they would not complete this massive project
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
Estaban seguros que una obra de gran envergadura como ésta no la culminarían ellos, sino que sería un trabajo para las futuras generaciones = they were sure that such a huge work wouldn't be finished by them; it would be a task for future generations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-01 04:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gran envergadura = huge, enormous, titanic

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were sure they would not complete this massive project


Explanation:
also: They knew that a project of such magnitude would have to be completed by future generations

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they were sure that such a monumental task ....


Explanation:
idiomatic

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cw010 (X)
1 hr
  -> thankyou, Charlotte

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Adriana!

agree  Heidi C: I like your proposal, because magnitude, just like "envergadura" refers not only to the size but also to its importance!!!
10 hrs
  -> thankyou, Heidi!

agree  Stuart Allsop: Excellent!
703 days
  -> thanks Stuart!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They were sure that a work of such great scope / on such a grand scale


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2006-10-01 11:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAMEL allows archaeologists to survey ancient cities without ...
“Never before in archaeology has this technique been undertaken on such a grand scale. The terrain model is the basis for ongoing work to produce a virtual ...
chronicle.uchicago.edu/051020/camel.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ANZAAB -> Articles
In hindsight it seems remarkable that it took so long for such a work to appear ... of this kind of refinement in a pioneering work on such a grand scale. ...
www.anzaab.com/Anzaab/articles.cfm?ArticleID=2 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2006-10-01 11:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Biedermeierzeit: Deutsche Literatur im Spannungsfeld ...
DM 125 Here it is: the project, conceived twenty years ago, ... Not surprisingly in a work of such great scope, there is an occasional error. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0016-8831(198105)54%3A3%3C359%3ABDLISZ%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver sugerencia


Explanation:


They knew that they would not get to finish a work of this magnitude : its conclusion would rest in the hands of future generations/would be the legacy of future generations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-01 19:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el uso "monumental" que sugiere Carol abajo me parece una muy buena opción, porque la palabra no se refiere sólo al tamaño sino también a la importancia de la obra.


Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Como sugerencia, podría ser "work of such magnitude"
10 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana, tienes razón. También me gusta la sugerencia de Carol, lo de "monumental" :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search