las buenas ni las malas artes de médicos... remediar

English translation: neither doctors nor faith healers could, by hook or by crook, cure his fits.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las buenas ni las malas artes de médicos... remediar
English translation:neither doctors nor faith healers could, by hook or by crook, cure his fits.
Entered by: Raquel Dominguez

22:03 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: las buenas ni las malas artes de médicos... remediar
padecía continuos ataques que ni las buenas ni las malas artes de médicos y hechiceros habían logrado remediar
Lakasa Stnorden
neither doctors nor faith healers could, by hook or by crook, cure his fits.
Explanation:
La frase no me salió elegante, seguramente puede mejorar. Mi sugerencia principal es "by hook or by crook" que según el Macmillan es "de cualquier manera" y que contiene el contenido de lícito+ilícito del original.
Selected response from:

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which neither good doctors nor charlatans managed to cure
Katarina Peters
3 +2neither good medicine nor bad could cure
Rachel Fell
4that neither the black magic of the witchdoctor nor the white magic of the medical doctor could cure
Kathleen Shelly
4could be remedied by the good or bad deeds of doctors
flia5
4 -1neither doctors nor faith healers could, by hook or by crook, cure his fits.
Raquel Dominguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be remedied by the good or bad deeds of doctors


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 22:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that had not been remedied...



flia5
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neither doctors nor faith healers could, by hook or by crook, cure his fits.


Explanation:
La frase no me salió elegante, seguramente puede mejorar. Mi sugerencia principal es "by hook or by crook" que según el Macmillan es "de cualquier manera" y que contiene el contenido de lícito+ilícito del original.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: "by hook or by crook" doesn't really sound right in the context, and is an addition (along with "fits") to the source (not recommended translation method!), although I like yr reasoning
11 hrs
  -> It was as near as I could get to the idea. It seems to me that the author takes a poor view of faith healers. What would you propose? "Ataque" by itself is an everyday, quite inaccurate expression. But I am not a native speaker!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which neither good doctors nor charlatans managed to cure


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian!

agree  Carol Gullidge
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that neither the black magic of the witchdoctor nor the white magic of the medical doctor could cure


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neither good medicine nor bad could cure


Explanation:
or - neither good medicine nor bad, nor the acts of "hechiceros" [whatever you're calling them here] could cure

could not be cured by either good medicine or bad, nor by...

or - which neither good nor bad medicine, nor the magic of medicine men had managed to cure him

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Simplest is often most elegant./Hi Rachel - I know, but I am out here toiling away : ).
741 days
  -> Thank you Elizabeth - LTNS!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search