con la lectura apasionada de cuanto material impreso encontraba a su alcance

English translation: with his/her impassioned reading of as much printed material as he had at hand (within his/her reach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con la lectura apasionada de cuanto material impreso encontraba a su alcance
English translation:with his/her impassioned reading of as much printed material as he had at hand (within his/her reach
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:55 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: con la lectura apasionada de cuanto material impreso encontraba a su alcance
su pasión por las bellas letras le había permitido una formación más amplia con la lectura apasionada de cuanto material impreso encontraba a su alcance.

many thanks in advance
Lakasa Stnorden
with his/her impassioned reading of as much printed material as he had at hand (within his/her reach
Explanation:
tal cual

Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-01 00:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome, Lakasa - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot, michael! I like your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passionately reading whatever printed material she/he got hold of
Katarina Peters
4with his/her impassioned reading of as much printed material as he had at hand (within his/her reach
Michael Powers (PhD)
4through the passionate reading of all the written matrial that fell into his hands
Marian Martin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passionately reading whatever printed material she/he got hold of


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): yes - much more than just what s/he had "at hand" ("all she could get her hands on" would also be good)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim!

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like this best..., especially "could get hold of". I think this question was closed rather prematurely, as there are even more possibilities..
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the passionate reading of all the written matrial that fell into his hands


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with his/her impassioned reading of as much printed material as he had at hand (within his/her reach


Explanation:
tal cual

Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-01 00:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome, Lakasa - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks a lot, michael! I like your suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search